KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

manchon

English translation: sleeve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manchon
English translation:sleeve
Entered by: Clelia Tarasco

07:11 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / incontinence
French term or phrase: manchon
Le sphincter uréthral externe comprend un manchon musculaire para-uréthral et un manchon musculaire péri-urétrhal
Clelia Tarasco
sleeve OR small sleeve
Explanation:
derived from "manche", or "sleeve" in French. Sort of a diminutive. Your text indicates that the tissue forms a "small sleeve". However, since the English world does not differentiate between a small sleeve or a larger one, it is up to you to decide whether or not you want to add the adjective "small"
Selected response from:

Marc Schumacher
United States
Grading comment
thanks so much. I had found this translation but thought a sleeve was only a part of a dress!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sleeveJH Trads
4 +1Sheath
Roddy Tannahill
5sleeve OR small sleeveMarc Schumacher


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sleeve


Explanation:
anatomy term


    oxford/hachette
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carpman22
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Zaltys: Congratulations to Clelia for getting that incontinence job that was advertised a few days ago!
10 mins
  -> we learn something every day :-))

neutral  Roddy Tannahill: I believe it was Clelia who advertised the job in the first place, so seemingly it wasn't awarded...?
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sleeve OR small sleeve


Explanation:
derived from "manche", or "sleeve" in French. Sort of a diminutive. Your text indicates that the tissue forms a "small sleeve". However, since the English world does not differentiate between a small sleeve or a larger one, it is up to you to decide whether or not you want to add the adjective "small"

Marc Schumacher
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks so much. I had found this translation but thought a sleeve was only a part of a dress!!!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sheath


Explanation:
I believe that the medical equivalent of a 'sleeve' would be a sheath? For example nerve sheath, or tissue sheath... Just a suggestion...

I do note that bidding for the job is still open - please close it if you are not happy with any of the offers made - it makes life easier for all of us :)

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: .Yes, sheath /sheath of muscular tissue sounds right...and the other remaks are quite interesting too. (Wouldn't even have noticed!)
11 mins
  -> Thanks Carole :o) FYI, Clelia contacted me via e-mail to say that the bidding had been closed and apparently proz.com didn't update it....