KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Lymphoma

English translation: lymphoma


21:43 Dec 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Lymphoma
This is not a Kudoz question, but I need to know in layman's terms what:
B-Cell lymphoma of the tibia means (patient affected on both the sides of the diaphragm)

The patient is my sister and I need to know in non-medical and simple language what exactly is wrong with her and what are her chances of recover.

Thanks to all
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:lymphoma
Explanation:

Sorry to hear such news- there might be a Proz doctor to help you- however, Meanwhile try typing lymphoma on the hope page of yahoo- I just did and there were many sources of information- including an information service.
Also there were people recounting their
experiences.
Hope this will be of some help.-
dictionary definitions will not help here as there are so many factors that come into play-as you will read.
Selected response from:

Deborah James
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Though I didn't post the query with the intention of awarding kudoz, it has to be done. So I am awarding it to you for the references. Thanks to Walter too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lymphomaDeborah James
4helloDeborah James
4lymphomexxxA. Walter


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lymphoma


Explanation:

Sorry to hear such news- there might be a Proz doctor to help you- however, Meanwhile try typing lymphoma on the hope page of yahoo- I just did and there were many sources of information- including an information service.
Also there were people recounting their
experiences.
Hope this will be of some help.-
dictionary definitions will not help here as there are so many factors that come into play-as you will read.


    Reference: http://uk.yahoo.com/
Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Though I didn't post the query with the intention of awarding kudoz, it has to be done. So I am awarding it to you for the references. Thanks to Walter too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viorica Miron
8 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lymphome


Explanation:
My uncle had the same disease and it appears to be the proliferation of the white blood cells, B-cells, responsible
for the body's immune system.
Although it is curable, your sister will have to undergo chemotherapy and
it is quite painful. Also, they have
a new cancer cure (injections), very
expensive of course and she might use
this combination.
This is what I know about lymphomas,
as I did a little research on the subject. Also, if she undergoes chemotherapy, she should smoke "medicinal marijuana", as I like to refer to it, as it lessens the pain and gives a little appetite...
Good luck for her treatment and recovery,
A. Walter

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine A Hoston: a small correction: it is "lymphoma" in English too.
2 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hello


Explanation:
I did'nt answer for kudoz points, (Im not very kudoz) , thanks anyway, I just wanted to help-
and hope everything works out.
Regards

Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36