KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

remis de visite

English translation: call information sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remis de visite
English translation:call information sheet

02:59 Dec 2, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / pharmaceutical advertising
French term or phrase: remis de visite
...also "aides de visite" (both with "mentions légales").

Context: Pharmaceutical advertising, as part of a long list of product-specific promotional items such as dosage sheets, press releases, "umbrella stands", etc.
I need the exact official rubberstamped English translation if possible please.

Thanks in advance
Dave Simons
Product Information Material /Information Sheets/ Abstracts/ Product Fact Sheets
Explanation:
Remis de visite: the information material of "educational" nature supporting the sales of a given pharma-product by highlighting excerpts of research-for instance conferences the prescriptionist did not attend because s/he is a generalist and the conference was for researchers/specialists presenting their work.

It is given to the doctor in the context of the visit (but it can be distributed at a "special meeting for generalists with lunch in region XX" or it can be sent by mail as an"introduction kit to our new Drug Wonder XX etc"and often doctors targeted -generalists-have few other sources of updated information on new therapeutic development and drug innovation. Only in some countries do their professional organisations play a role for independent information.

Targeted doctors are isolated from the point of view of continuous education and so they are usually quite happy to get it in a form where it is handed on a silver platter to them.

Therefore the "remis de visite" makes the most out of stating new research. Which is the problem with this form of statement. It is coming from the company selling the product.

And some times these statements are simply too new (not yet validated by experience or by research conducted by independent researchers) so they contain information that is a bit too loose. Pharma-companies often are then ordered by court orders to take back the publication (for instance boasting of a reduction of 50 % of blood cholesterol and it turns out to have major side-effects too, or the 50 % effect cannot be statistically reproduced on another population sample etc, etc..)


See for instance in this ref, the "remis de visite" is a powerpoint presentation for a hand held device (so they can have it in their backpocket olike the many pocket form therapeutic listings)

http://www.medhitech.com/download/informedica/B10.pdf
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Although Call Information Sheet was the term I finally used, I really appreciated the detail given in this answer, which helped me put the whole thing in perspective.

By the way, the document I was translating wasn't actually a medical document. It was an internal ISO-9001 type procedure for validation of pharmaceutical promotion material.

Thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2call information sheetAlain R
4 +1Product Information Material /Information Sheets/ Abstracts/ Product Fact SheetsCarole Muller
3visitor assistance / visitor discounts?
Sheila Hardie
2samples?
Hermeneutica


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
samples?


Explanation:
Perhaps the free samples the reps leave at doctor's offices? Alternatively, some sort of form to fill in reporting on the visit? [then maybe a "contact report" but there will not be a specific term as each company will use its own]
Sorry but without more context ...


    Have a friend who is a drug marketing rep for Glaxo Wellcome.
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visitor assistance / visitor discounts?


Explanation:


COMMUNICATION PRODUIT ET ENVIRONNEMENT :

Elaboration des recommandations stratégiques et du plan d'actions qui en découle.

Mise en œuvre de ces actions

Conception d'actions de communication de natures différentes :

· écrite : aides de visite, brochures, remis de visite…,


I don't know if the above text is the one you are translating, but it might be. In any case, I am not sure about this but think that, if this is the context, it could be visitor assitance or even information leafets (since it says 'écrite') and visitor discounts IF remis is a typo for remise. You say it isn't, so I'm most probably wrong. Anyway, it's a long shot.


Hope it helps anyway.

Bonne chance!


Sheila


visitor assistance / information leaflets
visitor discount (if remise instead of remis)

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Product Information Material /Information Sheets/ Abstracts/ Product Fact Sheets


Explanation:
Remis de visite: the information material of "educational" nature supporting the sales of a given pharma-product by highlighting excerpts of research-for instance conferences the prescriptionist did not attend because s/he is a generalist and the conference was for researchers/specialists presenting their work.

It is given to the doctor in the context of the visit (but it can be distributed at a "special meeting for generalists with lunch in region XX" or it can be sent by mail as an"introduction kit to our new Drug Wonder XX etc"and often doctors targeted -generalists-have few other sources of updated information on new therapeutic development and drug innovation. Only in some countries do their professional organisations play a role for independent information.

Targeted doctors are isolated from the point of view of continuous education and so they are usually quite happy to get it in a form where it is handed on a silver platter to them.

Therefore the "remis de visite" makes the most out of stating new research. Which is the problem with this form of statement. It is coming from the company selling the product.

And some times these statements are simply too new (not yet validated by experience or by research conducted by independent researchers) so they contain information that is a bit too loose. Pharma-companies often are then ordered by court orders to take back the publication (for instance boasting of a reduction of 50 % of blood cholesterol and it turns out to have major side-effects too, or the 50 % effect cannot be statistically reproduced on another population sample etc, etc..)


See for instance in this ref, the "remis de visite" is a powerpoint presentation for a hand held device (so they can have it in their backpocket olike the many pocket form therapeutic listings)

http://www.medhitech.com/download/informedica/B10.pdf



    exp.
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Although Call Information Sheet was the term I finally used, I really appreciated the detail given in this answer, which helped me put the whole thing in perspective.

By the way, the document I was translating wasn't actually a medical document. It was an internal ISO-9001 type procedure for validation of pharmaceutical promotion material.

Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call information sheet


Explanation:
When I was a pharmaceutical representative, that's the from we used to list the samples we have left to the physician, the lot numbers and the doctor's signature.
This was used internally to prove that the doctor was effectively seen by the representative.
Also called:
call report sheet/form

Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
6 hrs