KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Traumatologique

English translation: traumatological


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traumatologique
English translation:traumatological
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

07:42 Dec 3, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Traumatologique
The whole phrase is Societe Francaise de Chirurgie Orthopedique et Traumatologique
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
French Society for Orthopedic-Traumatological Surgery
Explanation:
Ties up with the link provided below. The exact terms they use. You might of course want to keep the French and provide the above explanation immediately afterwards in brackets.

EUROKAT Market
... services, especially services connected to abdominal, gynecological and othopedic-traumatological
surgery. The hospital will have its own dispensary with 37 ...
www.mkinter.net/eurokat/Market.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I decided to leave the French and add the English in parentheses next to it. Thanks everyone for your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Do not translateSylvie Brideau
5French Society for Orthopedic-Traumatological Surgerymckinnc
4French Society of Orthopedic and Trauma Surgeryxxxdboukadoum
4traumatological
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
French Society for Orthopedic-Traumatological Surgery


Explanation:
Ties up with the link provided below. The exact terms they use. You might of course want to keep the French and provide the above explanation immediately afterwards in brackets.

EUROKAT Market
... services, especially services connected to abdominal, gynecological and othopedic-traumatological
surgery. The hospital will have its own dispensary with 37 ...
www.mkinter.net/eurokat/Market.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.mkinter.net/eurokat/Market.htm
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
I decided to leave the French and add the English in parentheses next to it. Thanks everyone for your answers.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traumatological


Explanation:
But I think you should leave "Société Française de Chirurgie Orthopédique et Traumatologique" (SOFCOT) in French, or give a brief explanation.

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do not translate


Explanation:
It does not appear that they have translated their name, so you should not.


    Reference: http://www.orthoworld.com/meetings/2001-11.htm
Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French Society of Orthopedic and Trauma Surgery


Explanation:
Hi Julia,

May I suggest that you leave the French phrase as it is and just put the English equivalent between brackets. In fact, there seems to be no English equivalent on the Internet.

Cheers!

Djamal

xxxdboukadoum
Native speaker of: French