KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

la grande veine saphene

English translation: great saphenous vein


02:48 Dec 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Varicose Vein Surgery
French term or phrase: la grande veine saphene
Vein found in the legs. Term
is used in a medical survey
related to varicose vein
surgery.
carols
United States
English translation:great saphenous vein
Explanation:


http://www.bartleby.com/107/pages/page670.html

Henry Gray (1825–1861). Anatomy of the Human Body. 1918.

condyles of the tibia and femur and along the medial side of the thigh and, passing through the fossa ovalis, ends in the femoral vein.

Tributaries.—At the ankle it receives branches from the sole of the foot through the medial marginal vein; in the leg it anastomoses freely with the small saphenous vein, communicates with the anterior and posterior tibial veins and receives many cutaneous veins; in the thigh it communicates with the femoral vein and receives numerous tributaries; those from the medial and posterior parts of the thigh frequently unite to form a large accessory saphenous vein which joins the main vein at a variable level. Near the fossa ovalis (Fig. 580) it is joined by the superficial epigastric, superficial iliac circumflex, and superficial external pudendal veins. A vein, named the thoracoepigastric, runs along the lateral aspect of the trunk between the superficial epigastric vein below and the lateral thoracic vein above and establishes an important communication between the femoral and axillary veins.





FIG. 580– The great saphenous vein and its tributaries at the fossa ovalis. (See enlarged image)

The valves in the great saphenous vein vary from ten to twenty in number; they are more numerous in the leg than in the thigh.
The small saphenous vein (v. saphena parva; external or short saphenous vein) (Fig. 582) begins behind the lateral malleolus as a continuation of the lateral marginal vein; it first ascends along the lateral margin of the tendocalcaneus, and then crosses it to reach the middle of the back of the leg. Running directly upward, it perforates the deep fascia in the lower part of the popliteal fossa, and ends in the popliteal vein, between the heads of the Gastrocnemius. It communicates


CONTENTS · BIBLIOGRAPHIC RECORD · ILLUSTRATIONS · SUBJECT INDEX



PREVIOUS NEXT




HTH
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and the references!
Carol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the greater saphenous vein
Poornima Iyengar
4great saphenous veinDR. RICHARD BAVRY


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the greater saphenous vein


Explanation:
Principles, techniques and results of treatment of the greater saphenous vein by sclerotherapy.

A site with detailed info on varicose veins:
www.banffmedical.com/varicose.htm

Hope this helps
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.mcw.edu/cgi-bin/spider/WebForm?leg
    Reference: http://www.venous-info.com/medpro/education/moneta/mon05.htm...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I disagree only because this is not in accord with English medical nomenclature a la "Grey's Anatomy"
1 min
  -> I am not a doctor but the google gives countless hits for the above suggestion!

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: your answer produces 760 more google hits than the DR.'s. I conclude that yours is the more commonly used term.
56 mins
  -> The Dr.'s title gives him more credibility. Thanks anyway!

agree  Sven Petersson
728 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great saphenous vein


Explanation:


http://www.bartleby.com/107/pages/page670.html

Henry Gray (1825–1861). Anatomy of the Human Body. 1918.

condyles of the tibia and femur and along the medial side of the thigh and, passing through the fossa ovalis, ends in the femoral vein.

Tributaries.—At the ankle it receives branches from the sole of the foot through the medial marginal vein; in the leg it anastomoses freely with the small saphenous vein, communicates with the anterior and posterior tibial veins and receives many cutaneous veins; in the thigh it communicates with the femoral vein and receives numerous tributaries; those from the medial and posterior parts of the thigh frequently unite to form a large accessory saphenous vein which joins the main vein at a variable level. Near the fossa ovalis (Fig. 580) it is joined by the superficial epigastric, superficial iliac circumflex, and superficial external pudendal veins. A vein, named the thoracoepigastric, runs along the lateral aspect of the trunk between the superficial epigastric vein below and the lateral thoracic vein above and establishes an important communication between the femoral and axillary veins.





FIG. 580– The great saphenous vein and its tributaries at the fossa ovalis. (See enlarged image)

The valves in the great saphenous vein vary from ten to twenty in number; they are more numerous in the leg than in the thigh.
The small saphenous vein (v. saphena parva; external or short saphenous vein) (Fig. 582) begins behind the lateral malleolus as a continuation of the lateral marginal vein; it first ascends along the lateral margin of the tendocalcaneus, and then crosses it to reach the middle of the back of the leg. Running directly upward, it perforates the deep fascia in the lower part of the popliteal fossa, and ends in the popliteal vein, between the heads of the Gastrocnemius. It communicates


CONTENTS · BIBLIOGRAPHIC RECORD · ILLUSTRATIONS · SUBJECT INDEX



PREVIOUS NEXT




HTH


    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and the references!
Carol