KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

pression intra-oculaire

English translation: intraocular pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pression intra-occulaire
English translation:intraocular pressure
Entered by: xxxA. Walter

20:24 Dec 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: pression intra-oculaire
in cases of glaucoma
A. Walter
intraocular pressure
Explanation:
Glaucoma
... This article also covers these topics: What Is Normal Intraocular Pressure? Different
Types Of Glaucoma How Does Pressure In The Eye Build Up? Who Is At Risk ...
www.navh.org/glaucoma.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Glaucoma, Intraocular Tumors from Ophthalmology / Intraocular ...
... of the lesion may decrease the pigment load and decrease the intraocular pressure.
Glaucoma usually is associated with advanced stages of retinoblastoma, and ...
www.emedicine.com/oph/topic143.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your perfect answer... and good luck with your
work, A. Walter

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8intraocular pressureMarcus Malabad
5 +1intraocular pressure
Brigitte Gendebien
4intraocular pressure


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intraocular pressure


Explanation:
Glaucoma
... This article also covers these topics: What Is Normal Intraocular Pressure? Different
Types Of Glaucoma How Does Pressure In The Eye Build Up? Who Is At Risk ...
www.navh.org/glaucoma.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Glaucoma, Intraocular Tumors from Ophthalmology / Intraocular ...
... of the lesion may decrease the pigment load and decrease the intraocular pressure.
Glaucoma usually is associated with advanced stages of retinoblastoma, and ...
www.emedicine.com/oph/topic143.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages




Native speaker of:

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
intraocular pressure


Explanation:
Glaucoma
... This article also covers these topics: What Is Normal Intraocular Pressure? Different
Types Of Glaucoma How Does Pressure In The Eye Build Up? Who Is At Risk ...
www.navh.org/glaucoma.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Glaucoma, Intraocular Tumors from Ophthalmology / Intraocular ...
... of the lesion may decrease the pigment load and decrease the intraocular pressure.
Glaucoma usually is associated with advanced stages of retinoblastoma, and ...
www.emedicine.com/oph/topic143.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thank you for your perfect answer... and good luck with your
work, A. Walter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 min

agree  Carole Muller
23 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  reliable: Reliable
9 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth
10 hrs

agree  Tony M: I've got it !
16 hrs

agree  Zaltys
18 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intraocular pressure


Explanation:
pression (ou tension) intra-oculaire
Source: Gladstone, Dictionnaire anglais-français des sciences médicales et paramédicales

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller
21 mins