KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

à mesure de

English translation: as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à mesure de
English translation:as
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

00:28 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: à mesure de
The context is medical, but the problem is syntactical: can anyone unravel this sentence: "Les troubles sphinctériens et génito-sexuels sont un facteur important de dégradation de l'autonomie et de la qualité de vie chez les patients victimes de sclérose en plaques (SEP), d'un poids crosisant *à mesure de* l'amélioration du profil évolutif de la maladie tant en terme d'espérance de vie que de réduction de la dépendance."
Ouf !
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
as
Explanation:

“Sphincter (bowel control) and genito-sexual problems are major contributory factors in the reduction of independence and the quality of life of patients suffering from multiple sclerosis (MS). The impact of these factors increases as the prognosis of the illness improves in both terms of life expectancy and reduced dependence.”

Or "... (MS), factors which weigh increasingly heavily as ..."


- General : www.nmss.org

- Specific on MS and quality of life : www.qlmed.org/msqol/abs.html

- profil évolutif = evolutive/progressive pattern/profile : (Definition from the GDT - Qui se modifie rapidement et constamment (le plus souvent dans le sens de l'aggravation).
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Merci Nikki !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in proportion toMafalda d'Orey de Faria
4as
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4of an increasing importance as the characteristics of the illness improveJH Trads
4all the more so in view of continuous improvements in...Anna Beria


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in proportion to


Explanation:
I understand this is what makes sense

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie-Chantal Boucher
2 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of an increasing importance as the characteristics of the illness improve


Explanation:
I think that here: "A mesure de" stands for "au fur et à mesure de"
"d'un poids croissant" : of an increasing importance
The meaning could be that as the overall control of the illness improves it is all the more necessary to prevent those troubles...


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the more so in view of continuous improvements in...


Explanation:
I'm no medical expert, so I'll leave the jargon to you, but roughly:

"Incontinence and other difficulties in the genital and sexual sphere are a major cause of loss of independence and worsening quality of life among MS sufferers, all the more so in view of continuous improvements achieved in the long-term prognosis of the disease both in terms of life expectancy and reduced dependence (on carers)."

Does it make sense?



Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as


Explanation:

“Sphincter (bowel control) and genito-sexual problems are major contributory factors in the reduction of independence and the quality of life of patients suffering from multiple sclerosis (MS). The impact of these factors increases as the prognosis of the illness improves in both terms of life expectancy and reduced dependence.”

Or "... (MS), factors which weigh increasingly heavily as ..."


- General : www.nmss.org

- Specific on MS and quality of life : www.qlmed.org/msqol/abs.html

- profil évolutif = evolutive/progressive pattern/profile : (Definition from the GDT - Qui se modifie rapidement et constamment (le plus souvent dans le sens de l'aggravation).


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Merci Nikki !