KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

tarif de responsabilité

English translation: maximum agreed professional fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tarif de responsabilité
English translation:maximum agreed professional fees
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

15:32 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: tarif de responsabilité
I know that this can be defined as the: "tarif maximum de remboursements prestations pouvant être appliqué par la sécurité sociale, ayant fait l'objet de négociations avec les professionnels de santé dans le cadre de conventions" But does anyone know how to translate it (if at all)?
Gillian Hargreaves
professional fees
Explanation:
simplement. Les honoraires qui sont payés par la sécurité social pour l'intervention d'un médecin auprès d'un patient.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Lise, it's nice to get a simple answer. Thanks also to Anna for your helpful comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1professional fees
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 -1liability tariff; responsability tariff
lefoque
4 -1maximum benefits payable?
Guy Bray


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maximum benefits payable?


Explanation:
or "patient's responsibility", depending on the sense of the sentence?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: I don't think "benefits" is right here. "Tarif" is what the doctors, etc. charge for their services
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
liability tariff; responsability tariff


Explanation:
these are the two possibilities given by granddic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 01:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is listed under "sécurité sociale"

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: Means nothing in UK English. Can't find it in GDT. What did you enter?
6 hrs
  -> It is there in granddic, the exact term: tarif de responsabilité

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional fees


Explanation:
simplement. Les honoraires qui sont payés par la sécurité social pour l'intervention d'un médecin auprès d'un patient.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thanks Lise, it's nice to get a simple answer. Thanks also to Anna for your helpful comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: perhaps with a "maximum agreed" thrown in?
5 hrs