KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

dosage sanguin non spécifique d'oestrogènes

English translation: blood level of non specific oestrogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dosage sanguin non spécifique d'oestrogènes
English translation:blood level of non specific oestrogen
Entered by: Henry Liu

11:01 Dec 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: dosage sanguin non spécifique d'oestrogènes
report on exposure of pharmaceutical workers to hormones.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
blood level of non specific oestrogen
Explanation:
There are various subtypes / components of oestrogen. This refers to non-specifc oestrogen rather than oestrodial or oestrial or a named component. In American English, oestrogen is spelt as "estrogen"
Selected response from:

Henry Liu
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1blood level of non specific oestrogenHenry Liu
5non-specific estrogen blood TESTCarole Muller
4non-specific estrogen blood test
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-specific estrogen blood test


Explanation:
Wonder whether they mean qualitative i.e. non-quantitative, but this would be a literal translation given the context given :)

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blood level of non specific oestrogen


Explanation:
There are various subtypes / components of oestrogen. This refers to non-specifc oestrogen rather than oestrodial or oestrial or a named component. In American English, oestrogen is spelt as "estrogen"


    New Zealand Doctor working in CHU Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-specific estrogen blood TEST


Explanation:
"dosage sanguin" means "blood TEST", not blood levels of....

Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75