KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

attitude vicieuse

English translation: faulty posture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attitude vicieuse
English translation:faulty posture

07:06 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Spasticity in MS
French term or phrase: attitude vicieuse
Text is on symptoms of MS - here, spasticity in advanced stages.
"La prise en charge par les réeducateurs et les kinésithérapeutes est indispensable à la gestion de la spasticité... afin de... réduire les attitudes vicieuses et faire appel aux ergothérapeutes pour maintenir le patient dans son environnement."
I am thinking (but not finding) "defective posture" but I know that's just a paraphrase and I want a term. Thanks!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Faulty/bad posture
Explanation:
I'm not entirely happy with either of these translations since they don't sound entirely 'technical' - but they both seem to be used in English to describe the symptom. See references below.

Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks Hazel. I think this is the best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Faulty/bad posture
Hazel Whiteley
4abnormal postureDPolice
4incorrect postureHenry Liu
1reduce the impairment
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faulty/bad posture


Explanation:
I'm not entirely happy with either of these translations since they don't sound entirely 'technical' - but they both seem to be used in English to describe the symptom. See references below.




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=Symptoms+of+MS+%22fau...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=Symptoms+of+MS+%22bad...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thanks Hazel. I think this is the best option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reduce the impairment


Explanation:
Now, this is not really a precise translation, but "attitude vicieuse" is not a medical term either.

Impairment would just be neutral.

You could also say "to reduce the limb weakness" or "muscle weakness", if I got it right that this is what the sentence is about.

HTH, but I am not sure.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormal posture


Explanation:
A contracture is an abnormal joint posture due to persistent muscle shortening. Contracture is one of the most significant consequences of spasticity. When a muscle is not regularly put through its full range of motion, its tendons shorten. This makes stretching the muscle even more difficult, setting up a vicious cycle of even more shortening and decreased stretch. The muscle may develop fibrous scar tissue, further preventing full range of motion. The end result of untreated contracture is a permanent, often painful, abnormal posture.



    Reference: http://www.wemove.org/spa_pat.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorrect posture


Explanation:
This is the most widely use term in the medical literature. Bad posture, which one of the colleagues, is probably the closest. But "bad" is not too politically correct.


    New Zealand Doctor working in CHU Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89