KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

la survenue d'une pathologie cancéreuse

English translation: the onset/appearance of a cancerous disease/pathology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la survenue d'une pathologie cancéreuse
English translation:the onset/appearance of a cancerous disease/pathology
Entered by: Paul Stevens

17:53 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: la survenue d'une pathologie cancéreuse
Il n'y a pas d'argument scientifique permettant actuellement d'imputer la survenue d'une pathologie cancéreuse à une exposition professionelle aux oestrogènes.
Do we just say cancer here or caancerous disease or something else? Thanks
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
the onset/appearance of a cancerous disease/pathology
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the onset/appearance of a cancerous disease/pathologyPaul Stevens
5 +1A suddent (unexpected) cancerous (malignant) pathology
ttagir
4 -1the occurence of a cancerous pathomogy
irat56
4 -1the occurence of a cancerous pathology
irat56


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the onset/appearance of a cancerous disease/pathology


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Parrot
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Hazel Whiteley
37 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  mangordi: This is the best way to say this...!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Youri PIEDBOIS: the onset/appearance of a cancerous disease. Do not use "pathology" in this case. This is cancer.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the occurence of a cancerous pathomogy


Explanation:
I'd rather use "cancerous" since cancer in itself, has many various forms, unfortunately!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Youri PIEDBOIS: No
1 day 7 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the occurence of a cancerous pathology


Explanation:
Sorry for the typing mistake!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Youri PIEDBOIS: No
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A suddent (unexpected) cancerous (malignant) pathology


Explanation:
For today no scientific argument exist indicating a sudden occurence of cancerous (malignant) pathology relates to a professional exposing to hormones like the Oestrogen.

the sense fo the phrase is evident: they insist in absense of scientific indications that oestrogen-like hormones cause cancerous diseases (pathology is more correct) when a person is professional exposed to those hormones (e.g., medicine, pharmaceutical works, etc.).

Yours,
Tagir.


    Reference: http://eurodicautom.com
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS: No
1 day 7 hrs