KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Diplôme de chirurgien-dentiste

English translation: diploma in dental surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diplôme de chirurgien-dentiste
English translation:diploma in dental surgery

12:41 Dec 17, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Diplôme de chirurgien-dentiste
Traduction d'un diplôme de licence

Diplôme délivré en Haiti
Bernard
degree in dental surgery/dental surgery degree
Explanation:
As you can see from the following examples, you can obtain a Masters, a Bachelors, Doctorate etc and the terms may vary from country to country. I would therefore opt for something close to these but more generic:

Academic Programs
... Six-Year Combined BA/DDS (Bachelor of Arts in Biology and Doctor of Dental Surgery)
Degree Program NOTICE: The class entering Fall Semester 2001 will be the ...
www.umkc.edu/dentistry/AcadProg/AcadProgMain.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Doctor of Dental Surgery (DDS) Degree Program
... four-year program begins in August and culminates with a doctor of dental surgery
degree. For more information, you can reach the Office of Student Programs by ...
www.umkc.edu/dentistry/AcadProg/docdent.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.umkc.edu ]

University of Otago Bachelor of Dental Surgery - BDS
... Top of page. Structure of the Degree. For a Bachelor
of Dental Surgery (BDS) you must complete: ...
www.otago.ac.nz/courses/qualifications/bds.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Otago Master of Dental Surgery - MDS
... Master of Dental Surgery - MDS. ... Overview. Degree description
to come. Requirements. 120 points with ...
www.otago.ac.nz/courses/qualifications/mds.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.otago.ac.nz ]

NYUCD: Academic Programs
... Doctorate of Dental Surgery. New York University College ... largest and third oldest
dental school in the United ... leading to the DDS degree, as well as postgraduate ...
www.nyu.edu/Dental/academicprograms/dds.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

General Convocation 2000 - Degree of Bachelor of Dental ...
University of Peradeniya. GENERAL CONVOCATION 2000.
Degree of Bachelor of Dental Surgery. ...
www.pdn.ac.lk/events/conv00/bds.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 13:25:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Degree tends to refer to a high-level diploma awarded by a university or similar institution. Diploma is a more generic term for an academic award and often refers to certificates from colleges and so on.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Excellent, mais pourquoi DEGREE? Pourquoi pas DIPLOMA?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dental surgeon diploma
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4degree in dental surgery/dental surgery degreemckinnc
4Dental Surgeon Degree
Suzanne Schecter Cote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dental Surgeon Degree


Explanation:
Degree or Dorctorate or Diploma or Certificate.
In Canada, it would be Doctor in Dental Surgery.
You should check the usage in the country where the translation will be used. A university website will be useful, I think.


Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dental surgeon diploma


Explanation:
...htm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHMN.Berlin: http://webodonto.u-clermont1.fr/siteanglais/Etablissement.ht...
8 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree in dental surgery/dental surgery degree


Explanation:
As you can see from the following examples, you can obtain a Masters, a Bachelors, Doctorate etc and the terms may vary from country to country. I would therefore opt for something close to these but more generic:

Academic Programs
... Six-Year Combined BA/DDS (Bachelor of Arts in Biology and Doctor of Dental Surgery)
Degree Program NOTICE: The class entering Fall Semester 2001 will be the ...
www.umkc.edu/dentistry/AcadProg/AcadProgMain.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Doctor of Dental Surgery (DDS) Degree Program
... four-year program begins in August and culminates with a doctor of dental surgery
degree. For more information, you can reach the Office of Student Programs by ...
www.umkc.edu/dentistry/AcadProg/docdent.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.umkc.edu ]

University of Otago Bachelor of Dental Surgery - BDS
... Top of page. Structure of the Degree. For a Bachelor
of Dental Surgery (BDS) you must complete: ...
www.otago.ac.nz/courses/qualifications/bds.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Otago Master of Dental Surgery - MDS
... Master of Dental Surgery - MDS. ... Overview. Degree description
to come. Requirements. 120 points with ...
www.otago.ac.nz/courses/qualifications/mds.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.otago.ac.nz ]

NYUCD: Academic Programs
... Doctorate of Dental Surgery. New York University College ... largest and third oldest
dental school in the United ... leading to the DDS degree, as well as postgraduate ...
www.nyu.edu/Dental/academicprograms/dds.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

General Convocation 2000 - Degree of Bachelor of Dental ...
University of Peradeniya. GENERAL CONVOCATION 2000.
Degree of Bachelor of Dental Surgery. ...
www.pdn.ac.lk/events/conv00/bds.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 13:25:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Degree tends to refer to a high-level diploma awarded by a university or similar institution. Diploma is a more generic term for an academic award and often refers to certificates from colleges and so on.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Excellent, mais pourquoi DEGREE? Pourquoi pas DIPLOMA?