KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

portions jonctionnelles

English translation: junctional portions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:portions jonctionnelles
English translation:junctional portions

20:50 Dec 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: portions jonctionnelles
In an article about the treatment of varicose veins with ultrasound guided sclerotherapy:

Mais la pratique de l’injection echo-guidée rend possible le traitement des saphènes (grande ou petite) à partir de leurs portions jonctionnelles.
Dawn Montague
junctional portions
Explanation:
...the practise of echo-guided injections makes the treatment of the large or small saphenous veins possible starting from their junctional portions.

Veins are divided into portions (named according to their location), but also have junctions; in medicine, both words are more often used in substantive form.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1junctional portions
Parrot
3 +1Junctional segments
Yolanda Broad
4portions on junctions
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portions on junctions


Explanation:
Portions - Portions (see first ref)

jonctions - junctions.

They are both part of (varicose) veins.

jonctionnelles - I would use the above structure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 21:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "junction portions": possibly sounds more English but may be less clear


    Reference: http://www.postgradmed.com/issues/1996/pat_note/varicose.htm
    Reference: http://www.whysufferinvein.com/General.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Junctional segments


Explanation:
"Segment" appears to be more frequently used than "portion."

See the following reference:






    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22varicose+veins%22+ju...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junctional portions


Explanation:
...the practise of echo-guided injections makes the treatment of the large or small saphenous veins possible starting from their junctional portions.

Veins are divided into portions (named according to their location), but also have junctions; in medicine, both words are more often used in substantive form.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
2 hrs