KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

MOYENNE DE PASSAGE

English translation: passing average


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moyenne de passage
English translation:passing average

03:36 Dec 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Dental Surgery
French term or phrase: MOYENNE DE PASSAGE
Nous lui délivrons la licence qui lui permet d'exercer la profession dentaire

Il est le chef du Service des soins bucco-dentaires

Sa MOYENNE DE PASSAGE sur 100 est 65
Bernard
"Passing Grade"
Explanation:
His passing grade was 65.
Selected response from:

Letspeak
United States
Grading comment
Excellent, but I modify your proposal slightly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"Passing Grade"
Letspeak
5HIS average mark/grade
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5Final examination marks: 65/100 (65 out of 100)
Monica Colangelo
4Note to "comment"
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Reply to comments
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Passing Grade"


Explanation:
His passing grade was 65.

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Excellent, but I modify your proposal slightly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: sounds right
20 mins

agree  Simon Charass: "Average"
22 mins

agree  xxxUSER0034: "Average grade"
54 mins

agree  sujata
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Final examination marks: 65/100 (65 out of 100)


Explanation:
Examination marks is most common in English

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HIS average mark/grade


Explanation:
Nuance maybe on this one?

"LA moyenne de passage"... would be referring to the pass grade/mark required.

Your original reads "<B>SA</B> moyenne de passage". As far as I understand it, this means your text is referring to the person in question only, to say that his/her average mark/grade was 65%.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reply to comments


Explanation:
"Hello from Toronto!

It seems the text means THE passing grade for all students, not HIS AVERAGE MARK."

> You have the full text and know which fits best.


"Why do you seem to reject PASSING MARK, or even PASSING AVERAGE?"

> Reject? I did not express any disagreement or take issue with either. I am not familiar with "passing" here as in the UK "pass" is used.

"I like to STICK (with Scotch Tape) to the source!"

> Quite rightly so too.

"Merci"

> You're welcome - Nikki

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Co-moderator French>English Subcommunity



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note to "comment"


Explanation:
The "add" function doesn't seem to be working here right now.

Answers differ. This is part and parcel of the whole purpose behind KudoZ.

Answerers sometimes get it wrong and are allowed to do so.

The more context provided, (target reader location for example), the more useful the answers posted will be.

All the best,

Nikki





Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431