KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

INLAY ANTÉRIEUR, INLAY POSTÉRIEUR

English translation: anterior inlay, posterior inlay


12:56 Dec 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Chirurgie dentaire
French term or phrase: INLAY ANTÉRIEUR, INLAY POSTÉRIEUR
Contexte général : chirurgie dentaire
Bernard
English translation:anterior inlay, posterior inlay
Explanation:

From Termium: incrustration
inlay

DEF – A dental restoration made outside of a tooth to correspond with the form of a prepared cavity and then cemented into the tooth. Source

OBS – inlay : L'équivalent français est «incrustation» mais l'usage semble avoir consacré l'emploi du terme anglo-saxon. Source

OBS – Référence de la définition et de l'observation : La banque des mots. Terminologie de la céramique en prothèse dentaire conjointe. Emmanuelle Jouary, Mathilde Kraskovetz, Stéphanie Schuh. So
Selected response from:

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anterior inlay, posterior inlay
Suzanne Schecter Cote
4anterior inlay, posterior inlay
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
4mesial inlay/posterior inlay
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anterior inlay, posterior inlay


Explanation:

From Termium: incrustration
inlay

DEF – A dental restoration made outside of a tooth to correspond with the form of a prepared cavity and then cemented into the tooth. Source

OBS – inlay : L'équivalent français est «incrustation» mais l'usage semble avoir consacré l'emploi du terme anglo-saxon. Source

OBS – Référence de la définition et de l'observation : La banque des mots. Terminologie de la céramique en prothèse dentaire conjointe. Emmanuelle Jouary, Mathilde Kraskovetz, Stéphanie Schuh. So

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
24 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesial inlay/posterior inlay


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : médecine


1 / 4

inlay incrustation en profondeur n. f.

Syn.
incrustation n. f.

Terme(s) à éviter
inlay
Domaine(s) : médecine


1 / 3

mesial mésial adj.

Syn.
antérieur adj.
Domaine(s) : médecine


1 / 5

posterior postérieur adj.

Déf. :
Qui est situé derrière ou après.
Derrière, à l'arrière.






Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anterior inlay, posterior inlay


Explanation:
Dans la phrase originale, "Inlay" est en fait un anglissisme, il aurait fallu dire "incrustation"

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46