KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

groupe défaillant

English translation: group in declining health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:groupe défaillant
English translation:group in declining health
Entered by: Dawn Montague

02:59 Dec 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: groupe défaillant
In a study of the efficacy of echosclerotherapy, all the patients, including the "groupe défaillant" experienced amelioration of symptoms.
Dawn Montague
including the group in declining health
Explanation:
The adjective 'defaillant' can mean 'failing' or 'weakening' when used to refer to a person's health.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1including the group in declining healthBernieM
4including the group at risk
Simon Charass


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including the group in declining health


Explanation:
The adjective 'defaillant' can mean 'failing' or 'weakening' when used to refer to a person's health.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including the group at risk


Explanation:
Just an other opinion.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226