KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

des résultats mitigés

English translation: mixed results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résultats mitigés
English translation:mixed results
Entered by: JH Trads

03:39 Dec 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: des résultats mitigés
experiences biologie
JH Trads
United States
mixed (or non-definitive) results
Explanation:
In a general context it can mean this. But does this fit with your text?
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Bernie, et aussi à ceux qui ont répondu et/ou qualifié!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mixed (or non-definitive) resultsBernieM
5mitigatedDBG
4mixed performanceSylvie Brideau
4limited results
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4qualified resultsDPolice
4 -1non convincing results
irat56


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mixed (or non-definitive) results


Explanation:
In a general context it can mean this. But does this fit with your text?

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Bernie, et aussi à ceux qui ont répondu et/ou qualifié!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: "mixed results" is just OK in my opinion
1 hr

agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  Guereau
4 hrs

agree  mckinnc: yes, in the sense that they don't allow a clear picture to emerge
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualified results


Explanation:
see below


    Harrap's Standard Dictionary in 4 volumes
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non convincing results


Explanation:
Peut-être!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: you wouldn't say non convincing (the term unconvincing exists but would not work well here either)
1 hr
  -> I am not...convinced, but, well!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed performance


Explanation:
According to Termium. Hope this fits into your context.

Example:
Mixed performance under last year's program; obtained emergency assistance in November 1992, hoping for ESAF (Enhanced Structural Adjustment Facility) program in 1993. Le programme de l'an dernier a donné des résultats mitigés; aide d'urgence obtenue en novembre 1992, dans l'espoir qu'une facilité d'ajustement structurel élargie sera mise en place.



Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mitigated


Explanation:
While "mixed" could be OK,and one often sees it in business/financial contexts, I think you would do better in this case to use the direct equivalent, "mitigated". It will give the reader the desired sense of mixed, non-definitive, perhaps non-optimal results.
It seems to me that you will be "safe" in choosing this translation as it is very commonly used in reporting on results of medical treatment and research in numerous fields, whether biology, the pharmaceutical industry, education, economic development, sociology, etc.
A few examples can be found in the sites listed under References and the one pasted below. Just use the "find" function in "Edit" to get to the relevant phrases quickly.

http://groucho.onr.com/hftp/BottomLine/backissues/1999/Feb-M...
see:
"Previous empirical studies ... have produced mitigated results."

Best regards, D. Guessous


    Reference: http://www.uaps.org/recherche/FERTILITY.htm
    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hppb/healthcare/pubs/selfcare98/appam...
DBG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited results


Explanation:
This is business usual term.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328