KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

délégué hospitalier

English translation: hospital (sales) representatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délégué hospitalier
English translation:hospital (sales) representatives
Entered by: mónica alfonso

11:30 Dec 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: délégué hospitalier
A pharmaeutical company employes "9 délégués hospitaliers, salariés 'itinerants'".
Can I put "hospital visitors"? I imagine they go round hospitals selling whatever this company makes.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
hospital (sales) representatives
Explanation:
Another (euphemistic) expression used.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hospital (sales) representatives
Parrot
4Yes
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes


Explanation:
Hospital visitors is what you usually see in the job ads.

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hospital (sales) representatives


Explanation:
Another (euphemistic) expression used.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks!
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Tout à fait d'accord
2 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: I agree with the comment "euphemism" !
12 hrs