KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

obstruction sous aortique

English translation: subaortic obstruction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:obstruction sous aortique
English translation:subaortic obstruction
Entered by: xxxMarianne

12:19 Dec 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: obstruction sous aortique
l'échocardiogramme montre un mouvement systolique antérieur de la valve mitrale discret avec obstruction sous aortique à l'enregistrement doppler avec gradient maximum de 26mm.
Help with the entire sentence appreciated!
xxxMarianne
Belgium
subaortic obstruction
Explanation:
Congenital coarctation of the aorta in the family. This is familiar family lingo!


www.acvim.org/wwwfp/credentials/Cardio/Guidelines--essay.pd...

Insights into the mechanism of subaortic obstruction.


www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section19/chapter261/261b.htm

Obstruction may be valvular, subvalvular (subaortic), or supravalvular. Supravalvular aortic obstruction is uncommon but often occurs in association with hypercalcemia (Williams syndrome) and may be accompanied by peripheral pulmonary artery stenosis.


http://www.aafp.org/afp/990800ap/558.html

Whooping" or "blowing" murmurs at the apex occur with mitral valve regurgitation. The term "flow murmur" is often used to describe a crescendo/decrescendo murmur that is heard in patients with a functional murmur (Figure 2). However, similar systolic ejection murmurs may be heard in patients with atrial septal defect, mild semilunar valve stenosis, subaortic obstruction, coarctation of the aorta or some very large ventricular septal defects.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The french to english translators are obviously more on the alert than the french to swedish this 2nd day xmas (or boxing day).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subaortic obstruction
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4subaorta obstruction
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subaorta obstruction


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : médecine


1 / 2

obstruction obstruction n. f.

Déf. :
Gêne ou obstacle à la circulation dans un conduit de l'organisme.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: preference for "subaortic" for the adjective
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subaortic obstruction


Explanation:
Congenital coarctation of the aorta in the family. This is familiar family lingo!


www.acvim.org/wwwfp/credentials/Cardio/Guidelines--essay.pd...

Insights into the mechanism of subaortic obstruction.


www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section19/chapter261/261b.htm

Obstruction may be valvular, subvalvular (subaortic), or supravalvular. Supravalvular aortic obstruction is uncommon but often occurs in association with hypercalcemia (Williams syndrome) and may be accompanied by peripheral pulmonary artery stenosis.


http://www.aafp.org/afp/990800ap/558.html

Whooping" or "blowing" murmurs at the apex occur with mitral valve regurgitation. The term "flow murmur" is often used to describe a crescendo/decrescendo murmur that is heard in patients with a functional murmur (Figure 2). However, similar systolic ejection murmurs may be heard in patients with atrial septal defect, mild semilunar valve stenosis, subaortic obstruction, coarctation of the aorta or some very large ventricular septal defects.



    Reference: http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section19/chapter261/261b....
    Reference: http://www.aafp.org/afp/990800ap/558.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The french to english translators are obviously more on the alert than the french to swedish this 2nd day xmas (or boxing day).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
3 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Nikki is almost always right for medical questions
1 day 10 hrs
  -> In fact, I'm more into things legal than medical, but family medical history helped here.