KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

valve mitrale discrete

English translation: discrete mitral valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valve mitrale discrete
English translation:discrete mitral valve
Entered by: xxxMarianne

12:21 Dec 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: valve mitrale discrete
l'échocardiogramme montre un mouvement systolique antérieur de la valve mitrale discrete avec obstruction sous aortique à l'enregistrement doppler avec gradient maximum de 26mm.
Help with the entire sentence appreciated!
xxxMarianne
Belgium
discrete mitral valve
Explanation:
in below link :
The effect of the complete canal defect is a large hole spanning both the upper and lower parts of the septum and the presence, in place of two discrete mitral and tricuspid valves, of one large valve that spans both sides of the defect.
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discrete mitral valve
1964
4 +1unobtrusive mitral valve
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unobtrusive mitral valve


Explanation:
mitral valve SEE: GDT valve mitrale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 12:39:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unobtrusive
adj
[person] discret, effacé
[object] discret, pas trop visible
[smell] discret

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I fail to see how a mitral valve can be unobtrusive, or even obtrusive, I'm afraid. Do you have any source to help me out?
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discrete mitral valve


Explanation:
in below link :
The effect of the complete canal defect is a large hole spanning both the upper and lower parts of the septum and the presence, in place of two discrete mitral and tricuspid valves, of one large valve that spans both sides of the defect.


    Reference: http://www.uscuh.com/Apps/Library/default.asp?ID=438
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Most probable translation; mitral valve OK, OK for discrete (that is separate)
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, I have read this link which is very informative and clear.
1 hr
  -> Thank you