KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

rubiole

English translation: Rubella (or German Measles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Rubiole
English translation:Rubella (or German Measles)
Entered by: Hans Hereijgers

15:35 Jan 2, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: rubiole
from the doctor's office
Rubella (or German Measles)
Explanation:
If you mean rubéole, that is.

Rubella: 160000 hits in Google.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Rubella (or German Measles)
Hans Hereijgers
5 +5German measles
irat56


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Rubella (or German Measles)


Explanation:
If you mean rubéole, that is.

Rubella: 160000 hits in Google.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/rubella.html
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
4 mins

agree  Mary Smith: both names are used
1 hr

agree  mckinnc
2 hrs

agree  sujata
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs

agree  athena22
11 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo
17 hrs

agree  reliable
2 days 22 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 days 4 hrs

agree  Lisa Heinrich
4 days

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
German measles


Explanation:
Should be "rubéole" in French (not rubiole). An ordinary disease for young children but very dangerous for pregnant women! Risks for the infant-to-be.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Arrivé
13 mins

agree  C Greene
30 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs

agree  athena22
11 hrs

agree  Worklog
3 days 21 hrs