KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Medecin General Inspecteur Regional de al Sante

English translation: Surgeon General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Medecin General
English translation:Surgeon General

02:49 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Medecin General Inspecteur Regional de al Sante
Title of a person in charge of admitting medical interns in France. Is this one title or is it Medecin General PLUS Inspecteur Regional de la Sante? Help please
Stella Woods
Surgeon General and Regional Health Inspector
Explanation:
It all depends on the country the translation is intended for.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4all together
Elisa Capelão
4Do not translate...
irat56
3Surgeon General and Regional Health Inspector
Simon Charass
3General Medical Officer & Regional Health Inspector
bharg
1Regional Health Inspector/MDxxxUSER0034


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all together


Explanation:
its a title all together. In my opinion it is not possible to translate it in an adequate manner

usually its a:
Médecin Inspecteur Régional de la Santé

its the first time I see "general" in this title, but then again perfectly possible

PAHO/PED: Disaster Coordinators in the Caribbean
... Barbara Carby Director General Office of Disaster ... Jean Phillipe Gallat Medecin Inspecteur
Regional de la Sante DDASS Martinique Bld ...
165.158.1.110/english/ped/pedcarib.htm

Presentation de l'ORS
... M. le Dr Pierre HELLIER Conseiller Général de la Sarthe, M. le Médecin
Inspecteur Régional de la Santé - DRASS. MEMBRES ÉLUS ...
www.sante-pays-de-la-loire.com/OBSERVATION/ORS/f2-2_presORS...

Décret 79 479 du 19 juin 1979
... Le directeur régional du travail et de la main -d'oeuvre
;. Le médecin inspecteur régional de la santé ;. ...
www.bfe.asso.fr/dec79479.htm




    see above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 37

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Regional Health Inspector/MD


Explanation:
or: General Practioner/Regional Health Inspector

or just simply "Regional Health Inspector"

It's all one title I believe, I found a few sites mentioning "Médecin Inspecteur Régional de la Santé" as well as "Pharmacien Inspecteur".Don't think there is such a title in English but maybe one of the two above may be acceptable...

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Medical Officer & Regional Health Inspector


Explanation:
This is the closest I could get


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Surgeon General and Regional Health Inspector


Explanation:
It all depends on the country the translation is intended for.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not translate...


Explanation:
The correct spelling would "Médecin Général,Inspecteur Régional de la Santé". (with a comma between)
"Médecin Général" is rank (either civilian or military) and "Inspecteur Général de la Santé" is a function, a specialization.
Hope it helps!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380