KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

P.H. Cardiologue

English translation: hospital cardiologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:P.H. (practicien hospitalier) cardiologue
English translation:hospital cardiologist
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

08:14 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: P.H. Cardiologue
Title of a doctor who is head of a hospital cardiology department. What does P.H. stand for please?
Stella Woods
general practitioner (GP) cardiologist
Explanation:
PH stands for "praticien hospitalier"

See the following extract for reference:

appellent « la honte du cardiologue » deviendra probablement, et dans ... ACANCE DE
POSTE DE PRATICIEN HOSPITALIER (PH) COMPÉTENT EN CANCÉROLOGIE ...

The translation for HP is General Practioner (GP).

Please see also:

In total we found a GP-cardiologist agreement in 316/456 patients
(69.3%) and a disagreement in 140/456 patients (30.7%).

Here the title is written with a hyphen.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Lisanne
Grading comment
great thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hospital cardiologist,
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1general practitioner (GP) cardiologist
Lisanne


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
general practitioner (GP) cardiologist


Explanation:
PH stands for "praticien hospitalier"

See the following extract for reference:

appellent « la honte du cardiologue » deviendra probablement, et dans ... ACANCE DE
POSTE DE PRATICIEN HOSPITALIER (PH) COMPÉTENT EN CANCÉROLOGIE ...

The translation for HP is General Practioner (GP).

Please see also:

In total we found a GP-cardiologist agreement in 316/456 patients
(69.3%) and a disagreement in 140/456 patients (30.7%).

Here the title is written with a hyphen.

Hope this helps!



    Reference: http://www.addenbrookes.org.uk/serv/clin/med/cardiol1.html
    Reference: http://www.timed.it/timed01/comunicazioni/pdf_2001/telemedic...
Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
great thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A General Practionner is never a cardiologist. The site you quote is referring to a GP-cardiologist agreement, which means an agreement between GPs and cardiologists.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hospital cardiologist,


Explanation:
I agree that P.H. stands for "practicien hospitalier". However, P.H. and G.P. are not at all synonymous. The reference in the source quoted by fellow ProZ member above, is in fact a reference to an agreement between GPs adn cardiologists, not a description in which the two are realted other than in being the two parties to the said agreement.

Cardiology is a specialisation. By very definition a General Practitioner is a generalist, and means family doctor.

Be careful as there are references to “X (name of hospital) General cardiologist”, which is referring to the hospital’s name (eg John Radcliffe General, St Mary’s General Hospital) to make it clear in which hospital the particular cardiologist practices.

A cardiologist who works in a hospital can be referred to in one of many ways, depending on his/her position in the hierarchy and/or qualifications and/or seniority.

“hospital cardiologist, chief cardiologist, senior cardiologist” are all possible for your original.

Eurodicautom refers to “médecin hospitalier” in one of three ways :
- clinician (source : Scientific American)
- hospital practitioner, hospital doctor
- intern (source : Reallex Med)

The GDT, likewise, does not recognise the term “practicien hospitalier”, but does gives suggestions for “médecin hospitalier”, although it does recognise this term.

http://www.cardiologychannel.com/cardiologist.shtml

http://www.sbs.gov.uk/casestudy/case9.asp

Traditionally patients are referred to a hospital cardiologist and wait several weeks for a test result.

http://www.cma.ca/cmaj/vol-162/issue-8/1259.htm

“chief cardiologist”



    Reference: http://www.sbs.gov.uk/casestudy/case9.asp
    Reference: http://www.cardiologychannel.com/cardiologist.shtml
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431