KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Departement du troisieme cycle de Medecine Praticienne

English translation: Postgraduate Medical Residency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Departement du troisieme cycle de Medecine Praticienne
English translation:Postgraduate Medical Residency
Entered by: Stella Woods

08:17 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Departement du troisieme cycle de Medecine Praticienne
Refers to a stage required to become qualified as a specialist doctor. I am having trouble with the exact meaning of troisieme cycle in the context of a medical qualification.
Stella Woods
Postgraduate Residency
Explanation:
I thik that department refers to Postgraduate Residency
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1post graduateDavid Umpleby
4Postgraduate Residency
1964


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post graduate


Explanation:
Troisiéme cycle refers to studies in France after the Maitrise or Diplôme d'Ingénieur (bac+5) and is broadly similar to British post graduate studies that can lead to a Master's or a Doctorate.

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: ...studies in Practical Medicine
35 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Postgraduate Residency


Explanation:
I thik that department refers to Postgraduate Residency

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
thanks