KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

étant infirmière depuis peu

English translation: I have been working as a nurse for a short time ...


16:44 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: étant infirmière depuis peu
lettre de référence pour un CV. Je dis que je suis infirmière ( Étant infirmière depuis peu et ayant travaillé..., j'aimerais beaucoup...)
Lyne
English translation:I have been working as a nurse for a short time ...
Explanation:
I would avoid a sturcture starting "...having worked as a nurse for a short time...": this is a very weak introduction to a sentence and sounds extremely French. I would continue with something like "... and I would very much like to ..."
Selected response from:

Andrew Cowderoy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I have been working as a nurse for a short time ...Andrew Cowderoy
4Having just recently become a nurse,...cheungmo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I have been working as a nurse for a short time ...


Explanation:
I would avoid a sturcture starting "...having worked as a nurse for a short time...": this is a very weak introduction to a sentence and sounds extremely French. I would continue with something like "... and I would very much like to ..."


Andrew Cowderoy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sound advice on sentence structure.
1 hr

agree  Bilingualduo
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
3 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having just recently become a nurse,...


Explanation:
Retraduit vers le français:
Étant tout dernièrement devenue infirmière,...

C'est plutôt comme ça qu'on écrirait en anglais.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339