KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

un lysis annexiel et utérin

English translation: removal / excision of (part of) uterus and adnexa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un lysis annexiel et utérin
English translation:removal / excision of (part of) uterus and adnexa
Entered by: Henry Liu

20:11 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Medical certificate
French term or phrase: un lysis annexiel et utérin
une intervention chirurgicale réalisée par coeliochirurgie consistant en un lysis annexiel et utérin.
Theodore Quester
United States
removal / excision of (part of) uterus and adnexa
Explanation:
Firstly, the proper medical terms are uterus and adnexa, the adjectives are uterine and adnexial (if you need ot use them). Adnexa refers to the area around the uterus.
Secondly, the terms is not very clear and more context may be needed. The options include:
(1) excision of uterus and adnexa (which means cut or cut off part of)
(2) removal of uterus and adenxa (which means the organ was removed)(3) removal of part of the uterus and the adnexa (as described)
So I will leave that to you to put the term into context.
Selected response from:

Henry Liu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5removal / excision of (part of) uterus and adnexaHenry Liu
3uterine and annexial lysis
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uterine and annexial lysis


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas 100% certaine de cette réponse, mais d'après la documentation trouvée, je dirais qu'il vaut au moins la peine d'explorer cette possibilité.

Je ne trouve rien sous "lysis" en français, mais plutôt "lyse" :
Domaine(s) : médecine
1 / 2

lysis

lyse n. f.

Déf. :
Employé comme suffixe, indique la perte de substance de l'organe auquel il est accolé, par suite d'une action mécanique ou infectieuse.
Suffixe impliquant l'idée de destruction ou de disparition de l'élément désigné par le nom auquel il est apposé.

Note(s) :
Du grec « lusis », « dissolution ». Mylolyse. Rhizalyse. Alvéolyse. Extension ((de sens)).

[Office de la langue française, 1991]



Domaine(s) : médecine


1 / 1

annexial

annexiel adj.

Déf. :
Qui concerne les annexes de l'utérus (ovaires, trompes et ligaments larges).

[1982]

Voici des liens qui pourraient peut-être vous être utiles:
http://www.adhesions.org/Links/Patient/surgical.htm
http://www.ivf.com/ch16mbpg3.html
http://www.medstudents.com.br/cirur/cirur3.htm
http://www.phudson.com/SCAR/STRIAE/striaearem.html



    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
removal / excision of (part of) uterus and adnexa


Explanation:
Firstly, the proper medical terms are uterus and adnexa, the adjectives are uterine and adnexial (if you need ot use them). Adnexa refers to the area around the uterus.
Secondly, the terms is not very clear and more context may be needed. The options include:
(1) excision of uterus and adnexa (which means cut or cut off part of)
(2) removal of uterus and adenxa (which means the organ was removed)(3) removal of part of the uterus and the adnexa (as described)
So I will leave that to you to put the term into context.


    New Zealand Medical Practitioner currently working in CHU Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89