KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

une prophylaxie de la thrombose profonde

English translation: Prophylaxis for DVT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une prophylaxie de la thrombose profonde
English translation:Prophylaxis for DVT
Entered by: Henry Liu

20:13 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Medical certificate
French term or phrase: une prophylaxie de la thrombose profonde
il est nécessaire de réaliser une prophylaxie de la thrombose profonde par Lovenox 20 mg, une sous cutanée par jar
Theodore Quester
United States
Prophylaxis for DVT
Explanation:
Prophylaxis (note spelling) for deep vein thrombosis (DVT), the economy class syndrome as it is better known these days.
Selected response from:

Henry Liu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Prophylaxis for DVTHenry Liu
4deep vein thrombosis (prophylascis)
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep vein thrombosis (prophylascis)


Explanation:
Here is what Termium has:

Domaine: Système cardio-vasculaire

Anglais
deep vein thrombosis (prophylascis) CORRECT

Français
(prophylaxie de la) thrombose veine profonde CORRECT

TVP CORRECT

I hope it helps!




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prophylaxis for DVT


Explanation:
Prophylaxis (note spelling) for deep vein thrombosis (DVT), the economy class syndrome as it is better known these days.


    New Zealand Medical Practitioner currently working in CHU Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: or even "prevention" perhaps in a less technical context...
3 hrs

agree  adekwatis
8 hrs