KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Bilans thrombophiles et hemorragiques

English translation: thrombo-haemorrhagic balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bilans thrombophiles et hemorragiques
English translation:thrombo-haemorrhagic balance
Entered by: Stella Woods

07:08 Jan 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Bilans thrombophiles et hemorragiques
pathology tests carried out in a Haemotology Laboratory
Stella Woods
thrombo- hemorrhagic balance
Explanation:
"... clot formation and clot dissolution according to the concept of thrombo- hemorrhagic
balance (hemostasis)."

I also found "haemostatic balance" spelling.

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3thrombophilic and haemorrhagic testsHenry Liu
4thrombo- hemorrhagic balance
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrombo- hemorrhagic balance


Explanation:
"... clot formation and clot dissolution according to the concept of thrombo- hemorrhagic
balance (hemostasis)."

I also found "haemostatic balance" spelling.

HTH, Olivier


    Reference: http://www.corgenix.com/USA/reaader.pdf/apr98.pdf
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
17 mins

disagree  Yolanda Broad: See Henry Liu, below
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thrombophilic and haemorrhagic tests


Explanation:
bilan = test or investigation one of the great faux amis.
These tests refers to biochemical tests to investigate causes of haemorrhage.


    New Zealand Medical Practitioner currently working in CHU Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I agree about the "faux ami" here! N.b.: "bilan" is translated as "balance" in an accounting context, and is short for: "results of balancing the books," not any kind of systemic equilibrium...
3 hrs

agree  Margaret Doney
4 hrs

agree  adekwatis
22 hrs