KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

ponction de masses superficielles

English translation: surface tumor or mass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:masse superficielle
English translation:surface tumor or mass
Entered by: Stella Woods

04:24 Jan 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: ponction de masses superficielles
relates to procedures carried out by a Haemotology Lab. "Myelogramme, ponction biopsique osseuse, prise de sang, ponction de masses superficielles."
Stella Woods
puncture of surface tumor
Explanation:
To detect peritoneal surface malignancy.
Selected response from:

Subhamay Ray
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5puncture of superficial masses
Aydin Yulug
4puncture of surface tumorSubhamay Ray
1puncture of masses surfaceArika


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
puncture of masses surface


Explanation:
osseous biopsic puncture, blood test, puncture of surface masses

http://www.emedicine.com/radio/topic390.htm


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/radio/topic390.htm
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puncture of surface tumor


Explanation:
To detect peritoneal surface malignancy.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puncture of superficial masses


Explanation:
Although puncture of superficial tumors is also correct and tumor means any growth the way it is used today has come to represent cancer. I would therefore prefer the term 'puncture of superficial masses'.

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish