KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Hopital de jour et de semaine

English translation: day clinic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hopital de jour
English translation:day clinic
Entered by: Stella Woods

01:03 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Hopital de jour et de semaine
Describing the location for the specialist training of a medical intern.
I do not understand the term day hospital /weekly hospital? Is it day clinic/weekly clinic? Can anyone help pls.
Stella Woods
(Same-)day hospital and (Working)Week Hospital
Explanation:
L'hôpital de jour est pour les malades qui subissent des petites interventions qu'on appelle ici 'same-day procedure" et le malade quitte l'hôpital le même jour. Il est aussi pour les malades qui viennent effectuer des tests ou analyses qui peuvent être faites le mème jour; ou encore pour malades qui viennent recevoir des soins.
L'hôpital de semaine est pour les malades qui doivent subir des analyses ou épreuves qui prennent plus d'un jour. Il est aussi pour certains malades psychiatriques qui peuvent rentrer chez eux en fin de semaine.

J'ai fait faire des études cliniques rapides dans des hôpitaux de semaine p.c.qu'ils étaient tout à fait libres en fin de semaine.

j'espère que cela vous sera utile.
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
thanks for this useful information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Same-)day hospital and (Working)Week Hospitalsktrans
4day case
Gillian Hargreaves
4day hospital
laurab


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
day hospital


Explanation:
this is where you go and have all tests taken in 1 day. i never heard the weekly hospital, but maybe it's the same concept. good luck.

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Same-)day hospital and (Working)Week Hospital


Explanation:
L'hôpital de jour est pour les malades qui subissent des petites interventions qu'on appelle ici 'same-day procedure" et le malade quitte l'hôpital le même jour. Il est aussi pour les malades qui viennent effectuer des tests ou analyses qui peuvent être faites le mème jour; ou encore pour malades qui viennent recevoir des soins.
L'hôpital de semaine est pour les malades qui doivent subir des analyses ou épreuves qui prennent plus d'un jour. Il est aussi pour certains malades psychiatriques qui peuvent rentrer chez eux en fin de semaine.

J'ai fait faire des études cliniques rapides dans des hôpitaux de semaine p.c.qu'ils étaient tout à fait libres en fin de semaine.

j'espère que cela vous sera utile.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761
Grading comment
thanks for this useful information

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
day case


Explanation:
In the UK we talk about "day-case" surgery, and I suppose that the weekly version could be expressed as "long-stay". Don't know if this will be any extra help.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575