KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

radiculalgie crurale

English translation: crural radiculalgia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:radiculalgie crurale
English translation:crural radiculalgia
Entered by: Stella Woods

05:03 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: radiculalgie crurale
spinal pathology (rheumatology)
Stella Woods
radicular pain of the cruralium
Explanation:
A] cruralium [is a] spoon-shaped structure in [the] beak region of [a] brachial valve, formed by [the] union of crural lamellae, supported by one or more septa

Pain radiating along the cutaneous area or dermatome corresponding to one or more spinal roots and resulting from disease, compression, or injury of the affected root, roots, or spinal nerve. s
Selected response from:

bharg
India
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5radiculalgia associated with the cruralgia
Poornima Iyengar
4radicular pain of the cruralium
bharg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radicular pain of the cruralium


Explanation:
A] cruralium [is a] spoon-shaped structure in [the] beak region of [a] brachial valve, formed by [the] union of crural lamellae, supported by one or more septa

Pain radiating along the cutaneous area or dermatome corresponding to one or more spinal roots and resulting from disease, compression, or injury of the affected root, roots, or spinal nerve. s


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radiculalgia associated with the cruralgia


Explanation:
The identity of a singular vertebral subluxation, termed the disc block subluxation, has been established by the author. Its identity and analysis is taught in leading chiropractic colleges in the U.S.A. This subluxation is associated with cruralgia and the sciatic syndromes often termed sciatic rheumatism. Facet separation, swollen articular membranes, narrowing and lowering of the height of the foramen, biochemical products of inflammation, and turgidity within the foramen are all involved in the neuroforaminal encroachment factors of the disc block subluxation and result in the symptoms of backache and differing types of
radiculalgia associated with cruralgia and sciatic syndromes. This paper will explore the mechanical misalignment and
neuroforami nal encroachment factors inherent in this subluxation.

The link below has extensive information of spinal pathology (with diagrams)

HTH



    Reference: http://www.life-research.edu/crj/32barge.html
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174