KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

radioguidé

English translation: radioguided (for surgical operations)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:radioguidé
English translation:radioguided (for surgical operations)
Entered by: Stella Woods

05:34 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: radioguidé
à l'aide d'une lymphoscinti-graphie dynamique et d'un geste opératoire radioguidé,
en réalisant de plus l'examen pré-opératoire et la détection per ... (surgical procedure used in rheumatology) I don't know the correct word in English.
Stella Woods
radioguided
Explanation:
in medical terminology it should be radioguided.

e.g. Radioguided lymphatic mapping for melanoma and breast cancer.

Mayo Clinic surgeon
performs minimally invasive radioguided parathyroidectomy.


HTH
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
thank you - you have been really helpful today
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5radioguided
Poornima Iyengar
4radio-controlledDPolice


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio-controlled


Explanation:
sometimes remote-controlled


    The New Collins Dictionary
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radioguided


Explanation:
in medical terminology it should be radioguided.

e.g. Radioguided lymphatic mapping for melanoma and breast cancer.

Mayo Clinic surgeon
performs minimally invasive radioguided parathyroidectomy.


HTH



    www.endocrineweb.com/course.html -
    Reference: http://www.ieo.it/inglese/scicontrib/radiogui.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
thank you - you have been really helpful today