KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

voies veineuses peripheriques

English translation: peripheral venous lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voies veineuses peripheriques
English translation:peripheral venous lines
Entered by: Stella Woods

05:58 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: voies veineuses peripheriques
mise en place de
voies veineuses peripheriques ou centrales - surgical procedure
Stella Woods
peripheral venous lines
Explanation:
In full, "installation of peripheral or central venous lines" -- that is, the insertion of tubes through which a variety of fluids can be administered to the patient at any time, with no need to find a vein extemporaneously.

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
thanks Heathcliff
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4peripheral venous linesHeathcliff
5peripheral venous access / lineHenry Liu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peripheral venous lines


Explanation:
In full, "installation of peripheral or central venous lines" -- that is, the insertion of tubes through which a variety of fluids can be administered to the patient at any time, with no need to find a vein extemporaneously.

HTH,
HC


    Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary (29th ed., 2000)
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
thanks Heathcliff

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
9 mins

agree  Poornima Iyengar
1 hr

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
4 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peripheral venous access / line


Explanation:
In English, we do not install a peripheral line. We either set up a peripheral line or to have a peripheral access in place.


    New Zealand Medical Practitioner currently working in CHU Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89