KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

secondairement

English translation: later or afterwards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:secondairement
English translation:later or afterwards
Entered by: mangordi

21:09 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: secondairement
This is a text describing how stents (a metal mesh tubular implant for inserting into arteries) work: 'capable de s'adapter secondairement à la paroi du vaisseau'
Kajuco
United Kingdom
later or afterwards
Explanation:
the stent will adapt later to the vessel wall...
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5later or afterwards
mangordi
5according to
Simon Charass
4backing upadekwatis
4subsequentlyMary Smith
4side OR ancillary benefit OR effect ofDavid Boorer
4secondly, in the second place
Parrot
4support. supplement
1964
2secondarilyLorenita


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondly, in the second place


Explanation:
This is the most common meaning (after "principalement"). Another possibility in medicine is "at second instance, on a second occasion" (attacks and crises).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
This doesn't make sense in the context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This doesn't make sense in the context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support. supplement


Explanation:
I think it is support. supplement

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
secondairement is adverb. support is noun.kajuco@hotmail.com
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: secondairement is adverb. support is noun.kajuco@hotmail.com

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
secondarily


Explanation:
as in secondary/supplemental support

Lorenita
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
I don't understand.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't understand.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side OR ancillary benefit OR effect of


Explanation:
most importantly it achieves its primary object of maintaining the patency of the vessel, and it also adheres closely to the wall (and therefore avoids formation of a secondary passage etc...)

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
But it's not secondary! it's essential to keep in place!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: But it's not secondary! it's essential to keep in place!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsequently


Explanation:
or afterwards

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
after what? it's an essential part of the process.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: after what? it's an essential part of the process.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
later or afterwards


Explanation:
the stent will adapt later to the vessel wall...


    I'm a doctor.
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thank you very much

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
according to


Explanation:
“capable to adapt itself according to the vessel’s wall”

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backing up


Explanation:
I would suggest trying to see if that would fit. Seconder could also mean to back up.

adekwatis
France
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
wouldn't that be 'secondant'? kajuco@hotmail.com
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: wouldn't that be 'secondant'? kajuco@hotmail.com