KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

manipulatrice radio

English translation: radiographer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manipulatrice radio
English translation:radiographer

03:46 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: manipulatrice radio
job position in a rheumatology practice
Stella Woods
radiographer
Explanation:
This is the more correct term for an x-ray technician.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 06:51:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your French text, this is a reference to a female radiographer, but the English is not gender specific.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
thank you was not sure of this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1X-ray techniciancheungmo
4 +2radiographerBernieM
4assistant to the radiologistpriya narayan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X-ray technician


Explanation:
Manipulatrice is the feminine of "manipulateur", literally "one who manipulates". Manipulates the equipment, presumably.

"Radio" is short for "radiographie", the photograph itself or the means to obtain an X-ray film.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ebastet
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radiographer


Explanation:
This is the more correct term for an x-ray technician.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 06:51:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your French text, this is a reference to a female radiographer, but the English is not gender specific.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
thank you was not sure of this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
6 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant to the radiologist


Explanation:
elle est quel qu'un qui aide des radiologues pour son travail

priya narayan
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi