KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

désobstruction

English translation: unclogging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:désobstruction
English translation: unclogging
Entered by: mangordi

15:05 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: désobstruction
Context: testing a new type of catheter for introducing stents. The phrase is: "manque de profil sur échec désobstruction". I need the whole phrase really. I'm not sure about "profil".
Kajuco
United Kingdom
lack of description for unclogging failure
Explanation:
or lack of opening failure description or profile
PDF] Primary Angioplasty
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 500 Primary Angioplasty Speedy unclogging of coronary vessels saves ... or perform special
catheter procedures, any of ... of congestive heart failure. "In a subset ...
heart.amc.edu/newsletters/hi_aug2001.pdf
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lack of description for unclogging failure
mangordi
4lack of data regarding unobstruction failure
Isabelle Louis
4no profile for unclogging failure
Steven Geller
4the profile is missing for the unobstruction failure
Gayle Wallimann
4obstruction could not be removedmckinnc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstruction could not be removed


Explanation:
profile unavailable because obstruction could not be removed

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the profile is missing for the unobstruction failure


Explanation:
In other words, they don't know why the unobstruction procedure didn't work.

pattern modèle n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
schéma n. m.
profil n. m.
patron n. m.
type n. m.
figures n. f. pl.

Terme(s) à éviter
pattern


Note(s) :
Selon le contexte, préférer : modèle, type, patron, profil, schéma, figures, etc.

Note(s) :
Terme très employé par les amateurs d'imprécision.

[Office de la langue française, 1991]



    Reference: http://granddictionnair.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no profile for unclogging failure


Explanation:
HTH

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lack of description for unclogging failure


Explanation:
or lack of opening failure description or profile
PDF] Primary Angioplasty
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 500 Primary Angioplasty Speedy unclogging of coronary vessels saves ... or perform special
catheter procedures, any of ... of congestive heart failure. "In a subset ...
heart.amc.edu/newsletters/hi_aug2001.pdf


    I'm a doctor
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of data regarding unobstruction failure


Explanation:
Manque de profil pourrait ete assimile a manque d'informations relatives a cette manipulation.

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 44