KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

appreciée

English translation: Conformity to the compliance table could not be assessed OR evaluated due to...


15:08 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: appreciée
Context: Testing catheters for inserting stents.

"Le respect de la table de compliance n'a pas pu etre appreciée [sic] suite aux tolérances des differents matériels utilisés"

I would have thought "réalisé" would have been more appropriate for "respect". Do you think that is what it means? I would be grateful for a translation of the whole sentence.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Conformity to the compliance table could not be assessed OR evaluated due to...
Explanation:
... the tolerances of the various materials used


That would be the way I'd decipher it --- as my colleague says above, not from the basis of any specific medical knowledge, just trying to unravel the sentence!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you. Could you also tell me the mechanism for holding conversations with the various contributors - lI think it's marvellous how you can discuss among yourselves, agree or disagree, but is there a way the asker of the question can join in?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Conformity to the compliance table could not be assessed OR evaluated due to...
Tony M
5"Joining in"
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4appreciated, asssessed, evaluated
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4The suitability of the tablexxxvvw
1The table of compliance (or compliance table) could not be respected due to the tolerances of thexxxUSER0034


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The suitability of the table


Explanation:
overall meaning:
The suitability of the table could not be evaluated due to the various tolerances of the tested materials.

xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: I don't red it that way at all; please see suggestion below
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The table of compliance (or compliance table) could not be respected due to the tolerances of the


Explanation:
various materials tested---
i don't usually propose answers in this specialty since i have no medical background whatsoever but the French sentence seemed off a little , I think it should read something like:
"La table des exigeances n'a pu être respectée..." Note that I'm assuming that this is some kind of table listing norms,or figures, or standards...

As I've already mentioned, I'm just guessing so don't take my word for it, but maybe my interpretation of the sentence might lead to something valid


xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Conformity to the compliance table could not be assessed OR evaluated due to...


Explanation:
... the tolerances of the various materials used


That would be the way I'd decipher it --- as my colleague says above, not from the basis of any specific medical knowledge, just trying to unravel the sentence!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
Thank you. Could you also tell me the mechanism for holding conversations with the various contributors - lI think it's marvellous how you can discuss among yourselves, agree or disagree, but is there a way the asker of the question can join in?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: This is exactly corect.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Steven !

agree  mangordi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, 'mangordi'!

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gillian!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appreciated, asssessed, evaluated


Explanation:
It might be me, but the original reads like a non-native speaker translation from English. Is this the case? The use of "respect" and "compliance" suggest this as apossibility to my reading of this sentence.

Suggested rendering :

"The extent to which the compliance tables have been respected could not be appreciated, due to the tolerance levels of the various materials used".

This is intentionally a very free translation, with the deliberate addition of "extent - levels" etc. I have stuck to the original in using "appreciated", not because I think it sounds natural in the original - it does not in my view - but it does make sense in English.

I also go with Dusty's "assess/evaluate".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 21:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR :

\"The tolerance levels of the different materials used was such that we were unable to see how far the compliance tables had been respected/adhered to.\"

Oh yes, \"tolerance\" in the pluarl sounds odd, doesn\'t it?

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Plural tolerances is OK; there may be more than one parameter that has a tolerance; common technical usage; 'tolerance level' is risky (given medical context), as it might suggest 'how well the patient tolerates...'
12 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree that "tolerance levels" may be misinterpreted.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Joining in"


Explanation:
Hello,

You've raised an intersting point here. As things stand at the moment, the asker can "join in" by posting additional notes to his/her question. This can always be done with reference to a particular answer/suggestion posted by a particular contributor if you wish. To date, there is no other mechanism which enables askers to make "asnwer" specific comments to a given answer/suggestion - apart from as above or by mail, offstage as it were.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Moderator French > English


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Thanks, Nikki -- for newcomers like myself, such advice is ever so helpful! It's all a big puzzle...
17 mins