KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Identification du patient

English translation: patient/patient name


15:15 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / form filling
French term or phrase: Identification du patient
This is an item, of the others include "Docteur", "Ville", "Hopital", "Tel."

Does "identification" mean anything in particular"? Would "Patient" or "Patient's name" be a correct translation?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:patient/patient name
Explanation:
These sound most natural to me

[DOC] Patient Name:________________________________________ Date: ...
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 6 - Version HTML
history: Patient Name:______________________________ ID#_________________________
Date:_____/_______/_______. ...
www.acog.org/from_home/departments/coding/95templt.doc - Pages similaires

[PDF] Patient Name:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 656-5560 Maps to Spencer Vascular Labs on reverse side. REFERRAL FORM Patient Name:
Today's Date: Patient DOB: Attending Physician: Exam Date & Time: Service ...
www.spencervascular.com/2001 referral form.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] INFORMATION FOR GPs Patient name:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... INFORMATION FOR GPs Patient name: ....
has approached - Fertility ...
www.hfea.gov.uk/leaflets/welgp.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] STANDING REQUEST FOR SPERM PREPARATION PROCEDURE PATIENT NAME: ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. STANDING REQUEST FOR SPERM PREPARATION PROCEDURE PATIENT NAME:_________________________________
DATE:__________ PHYSICIAN NAME ...
www.med.utah.edu/andrology/pdf/husband_standing_order.pdf - Pages similaires

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Patient Identification/Information/namexxxvvw
5patient/patient namemckinnc
4 -1patient's identification
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patient Identification/Information/name


Explanation:
I don't know if taht particular field on your sheet is presented as title (i.e. overall title of the information sheet to be completed) in that case use "Patient ID" or "Patient information".
If only a field: "Name" alone would do.

xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
patient's identification


Explanation:
Patient's name would not be sufficient as identification may include - in addition to name- D.O.B., address, Ph#, etc...
I hope this help!
Good luck!

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxvvw: no "'s" in that context
8 mins
  -> OOOOPS...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patient/patient name


Explanation:
These sound most natural to me

[DOC] Patient Name:________________________________________ Date: ...
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 6 - Version HTML
history: Patient Name:______________________________ ID#_________________________
Date:_____/_______/_______. ...
www.acog.org/from_home/departments/coding/95templt.doc - Pages similaires

[PDF] Patient Name:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 656-5560 Maps to Spencer Vascular Labs on reverse side. REFERRAL FORM Patient Name:
Today's Date: Patient DOB: Attending Physician: Exam Date & Time: Service ...
www.spencervascular.com/2001 referral form.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] INFORMATION FOR GPs Patient name:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... INFORMATION FOR GPs Patient name: ....
has approached - Fertility ...
www.hfea.gov.uk/leaflets/welgp.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] STANDING REQUEST FOR SPERM PREPARATION PROCEDURE PATIENT NAME: ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. STANDING REQUEST FOR SPERM PREPARATION PROCEDURE PATIENT NAME:_________________________________
DATE:__________ PHYSICIAN NAME ...
www.med.utah.edu/andrology/pdf/husband_standing_order.pdf - Pages similaires



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922