KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

echec de franchissement

English translation: Insertion failure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:echec de franchissement
English translation:Insertion failure
Entered by: mangordi

15:18 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / catheter testing
French term or phrase: echec de franchissement
Testing catheters. In the section "Resultats immediats", you can tick "succes", or if not, you can tick "echec de franchissement", "echec d'acces" or "autres causes de l'echec". I suppose "echec d'acces" will be failure to access, but I'm not quite sure about "echec de franchissement", "franchir" is to cross some line, so "failuree to be introduced"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Insertion failure
Explanation:
It was not possible to insert properly the catheter...

Efficacy of a Central Venous Access Service
... position. There were no fatal catheter-related complications in this series ... of Doppler-assisted
cannulation, primary insertion failure occurred in 8% (10 ...
http://www.sma.org/smj/97jan8.htm
More Results From: www.sma.org


Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you. But what's the difference between "echec de franchissement" and "echec d'accès"?

Katie Costello
kajuco@hotmail.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Insertion failure
mangordi
4falure to pentrate
Steven Geller
4unable to insertmckinnc
4technical failure
John Garside
4technical failure
John Garside
Summary of reference entries provided
Technical Failure
Wendy Cummings

  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical failure


Explanation:
The exact term escapes me at the moment but what they are saying is that the failure was due to the fact that they were unable to get the catheter past the obstruction and it is therefore a failure for technical reasons. See: http://www.anaes.fr/ANAES/Publications.nsf/nID/LILF-3Y4J9T

This URL also refers to "echec de franchissement" and my be of help regarding your question on "désobstruction": http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/stv/11/3/208-9/i...

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical failure


Explanation:
The exact term escapes me at the moment but what they are saying is that the failure was due to the fact that they were unable to get the catheter past the obstruction and it is therefore a failure for technical reasons. See: http://www.anaes.fr/ANAES/Publications.nsf/nID/LILF-3Y4J9T

This URL also refers to "echec de franchissement" and my be of help regarding your question on "désobstruction": http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/stv/11/3/208-9/i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 16:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first time ProZ wouldn\'t accept it and now it takes it twice ???

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unable to insert


Explanation:
Seeing as we're talking about catheters, would this not make sense?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falure to pentrate


Explanation:
HTH

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margaret Doney: hmmm -might have some unwanted connotations, safer to go with "insert"
1 hr
  -> The issue is penetrating past an obstruction.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insertion failure


Explanation:
It was not possible to insert properly the catheter...

Efficacy of a Central Venous Access Service
... position. There were no fatal catheter-related complications in this series ... of Doppler-assisted
cannulation, primary insertion failure occurred in 8% (10 ...
http://www.sma.org/smj/97jan8.htm
More Results From: www.sma.org





    I'm a doctor
    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thank you. But what's the difference between "echec de franchissement" and "echec d'accès"?

Katie Costello
kajuco@hotmail.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: sounds pretty context specific - especially being a doctor and all
3 hrs




Reference comments


3844 days
Reference: Technical Failure

Reference information:
I'm now researching this myself and whilst "technical failure" may be a little too vague, it certainly does encompass the meaning of the source:

Reasons for technical failure were inability to place a guide wire across the stenosis in 10 patients, stent malposition in 4, immediate perforation in 1, and failed stent deployment in 2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3844 days (2012-08-07 11:24:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Further example: "the operating physician cannot advance a guidewire across the stenosis, then the angioplasty procedure would be considered a technical failure"

And this very good article on conditions for a successful angioplasty: http://bmctoday.net/evtoday/2012/06/article.asp?f=when-avf-a...


    Reference: http://www.cinj.org/documents/ColonicStenting_000.pdf
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67