KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

goutte épaisse

English translation: thick drop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:goutte épaisse
English translation:thick drop
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

20:48 Feb 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: goutte épaisse
"Goutte épaisse paludisme négative"

In a case definition of typhoid fever
Amanda Grey
France
thick drop
Explanation:
Source: EuroDicAutom

Example:
Immunological demonstration of a specific parasitic antigen backs up traditional diagnosis by thick drop and blood smear. http://www.smw.ch/oeil/1999/129-26-020-99.html
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8thick drop
Brigitte Gendebien
5 +2thick blood smear
mangordi
5 -1dense/ thick goutEbenezer Boafo
4thick blob
lefoque
4 -1Thick blood filmxxx& Associates


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
thick drop


Explanation:
Source: EuroDicAutom

Example:
Immunological demonstration of a specific parasitic antigen backs up traditional diagnosis by thick drop and blood smear. http://www.smw.ch/oeil/1999/129-26-020-99.html

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller
15 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: agree too with steven Geller added note
22 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
24 mins

agree  Parrot
36 mins

agree  Jennifer White
51 mins

agree  xxxLilla
1 hr

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  Alis?
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dense/ thick gout


Explanation:
gout is a mass of fluid

Ebenezer Boafo
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili, Native in zzz Other zzzzzz Other zzz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Parrot: not for malaria.
32 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Thick blood film


Explanation:
For the entire sentence I would suggest "negative malaria blood test"
Regarding the translation of "goutte épaisse" (thick blood film), please see http://www.rph.wa.gov.au/labs/haem/malaria/diagnosis.html

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Parrot: Actually its thick drop examination (the film shows it up later).
25 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thick blood smear


Explanation:
Health Library - Thick and thin blood smears for malaria
... blood on a glass slide. Thick blood smears are most useful ... blood smear is a drop of
blood that has ... determining what species of malaria is causing the infection ...
http://myhealth.memorialmedical.com/Library/HealthGuide/Illn...
Staining Techniques
... one cm from the first drop of blood. ... Thick smear: The thick smear of correct thickness
is ... hemolyzed and leukocytes and any malaria parasites present will be the ...
http://www.rationalmedicine.org/malaria/staining_techniques....


    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
10 hrs

agree  Deborah James
14 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thick blob


Explanation:
I'm not sure but I think this could work

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209