KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

temps de cephaline kaolin ou active (TCK, TCA)

English translation: kaolin or activated partial thromboplastin time test (PTT)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:temps de cephaline kaolin ou active (TCK, TCA)
English translation:kaolin or activated partial thromboplastin time test (PTT)
Entered by: Stella Woods

05:22 Feb 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: temps de cephaline kaolin ou active (TCK, TCA)
article on blood coagulation.
The full sentence is "Allongement du temps de cephaline kaolin ou active (TCK, TCA), du temps de Quick, du temps de saignement." It could be activated clotting time, but I am not sure.
Stella Woods
TCK (kaolin-activated partial thromboplastin time test)
Explanation:
The Dictionnaire de Médecine Flammarion reads thus :
Temps de céphaline-kaolin (abrév. T.C.K.) (angl. kaolin-activated partial thromboplastin time test): variante très utilisée du temps de céphaline dans laquelle l'apport de kaolin permet une meilleure reproductibilité du test. Le temps de céphaline-kaolin est normalement compris entre 45 et 70 secondes.

Hope this helps.


Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TCK (kaolin-activated partial thromboplastin time test)Guereau
4activated prothrombin time
Gillian Hargreaves
4kaolin or active PTT Test
Steven Geller


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kaolin or active PTT Test


Explanation:
From Termium...

Français :Biochimie

temps de céphaline s CORRECT,MASC




CONT - Temps de céphaline (Partial Thromboplastin Time). Principe: Le temps de céphaline est le temps de recalcification du plasma en présence d'une suspension phospho-lipidique (céphaline cérébrale) jouant le rôle du facteur 3 plaquettaire.

PTT test


partial thromboplastin time test s CORRECT

DEF - A test of the intrinsic coagulation cascade. It measures the clotting time of plasma stimulated by the addition of a platelet-like partial thromboplastin


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activated prothrombin time


Explanation:
At any rate, this is the usual translation of "temps de céphaline activée".

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TCK (kaolin-activated partial thromboplastin time test)


Explanation:
The Dictionnaire de Médecine Flammarion reads thus :
Temps de céphaline-kaolin (abrév. T.C.K.) (angl. kaolin-activated partial thromboplastin time test): variante très utilisée du temps de céphaline dans laquelle l'apport de kaolin permet une meilleure reproductibilité du test. Le temps de céphaline-kaolin est normalement compris entre 45 et 70 secondes.

Hope this helps.




Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: answer already given for question# 136421 and entered in the glossary
1 hr