KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

absence d'image suspecte de localisation secondaire au niveau de la glande hépat

English translation: no suspicious image of liver secondary localization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:absence d'image suspecte de localisation secondaire au niveau de la glande hépat
English translation:no suspicious image of liver secondary localization
Entered by: mangordi

22:33 Feb 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: absence d'image suspecte de localisation secondaire au niveau de la glande hépat
abdominal echography
lsantorini
no suspicious image of liver secondary localization
Explanation:
I'd translate like this...

Ultrasound for Surgeons — Jihad T. Abbas/Edgar D. Staren
... there is no selective sampling ... and various localization procedures. 11 ... or suspicious
lesions as ... resolution secondary to ... the liver is ... the ultrasound image. The ...
http://www.landesbioscience.com/journals/newsurgery/1.2/star...
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Merci! And thanks for your message. This is hard work!!! I'm far from being specialized in the medical field!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no suspicious image of liver secondary localization
mangordi
5absence of images suggesting secondary localisation at the level of hepatic glandHenry Liu
4 -1absence of image indicative of secondary localization
Parrot


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
absence of image indicative of secondary localization


Explanation:
on the level of the hepatic gland

On usage of "secondary localization" with respect to the liver, there's this article on veterinary medicine:
www.afip.org/vetpath/WSC/WSC96/96wsc03.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: missing "suspect" - a liver is the hepatic gland of a mammal.
10 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absence of images suggesting secondary localisation at the level of hepatic gland


Explanation:
In idiomatic medical English, the radiologists use the verb "to suggest". This is mainly because of medico-legal reasons. Also the anatomical structure referred to her is called "hepatic gland"


    New Zealand Medical Practitioner currently working in CHU Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Geller: I cannot imagine anyone writing "hepatic gland" in English. A liver is the hepatic gland of a mammal.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no suspicious image of liver secondary localization


Explanation:
I'd translate like this...

Ultrasound for Surgeons — Jihad T. Abbas/Edgar D. Staren
... there is no selective sampling ... and various localization procedures. 11 ... or suspicious
lesions as ... resolution secondary to ... the liver is ... the ultrasound image. The ...
http://www.landesbioscience.com/journals/newsurgery/1.2/star...


    I'm a doctor
    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Merci! And thanks for your message. This is hard work!!! I'm far from being specialized in the medical field!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Geller: "secondary liver localisation" would sound better to my Anglophone ear.
7 hrs