KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

médiastin libre.

English translation: free mediastinum or mediastinum cleared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médiastin libre.
English translation:free mediastinum or mediastinum cleared
Entered by: Henry Liu

22:38 Feb 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: médiastin libre.
lung scan results
lsantorini
free mediastinum or mediastinum cleared
Explanation:
This refers to the fact that the mediastinum has no adenopathy found, no abnormal lymph nodes found in other words. Depending on the sentence structure, both expressions can be found in standard radiological report in English.
Selected response from:

Henry Liu
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mediastinumun affected
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5free mediastinum or mediastinum clearedHenry Liu
4normal mediastinum
mangordi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediastinumun affected


Explanation:
mediastinum

Autre langue
mediastinum
médiastin n. m.

Déf. :
Région médiane du thorax, située entre les régions pleuropulmonaires, le plastron sternal et le rachis dorsal, contenant le coeur et les gros vaisseaux, la trachée et les bronches extrapulmonaires, l'oesophage, de nombreux lymphatiques et le thymus ou ses reliquats.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 22:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou Unaffected mediastenum. ABOVE SHOULD READ MEDIASTINUM

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?: unaffected yes
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free mediastinum or mediastinum cleared


Explanation:
This refers to the fact that the mediastinum has no adenopathy found, no abnormal lymph nodes found in other words. Depending on the sentence structure, both expressions can be found in standard radiological report in English.


    New Zealand Medical Practitioner currently working in CHU Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal mediastinum


Explanation:
mediastinum free of disease
PET FACT SHEET
... only 5-10%). In contrast, if the mediastinum is free of disease, the 5-year survival ... of
88% for detecting primary lesions and 81% for uncovering metastatic ...
http://www.rad.kumc.edu/nucmed/pet/pet_fact_sheet_799.pdf
More Results From: www.rad.kumc.edu


    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105