KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

foyer de pneumopathie du lobe moyen

English translation: focal pneumopathy in middle lobe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:foyer de pneumopathie du lobe moyen
English translation:focal pneumopathy in middle lobe
Entered by: mangordi

22:46 Feb 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: foyer de pneumopathie du lobe moyen
lung scan results
lsantorini
focal pneumopathy in middle lobe
Explanation:
... This radiograph displays much more subtle right middle lobe abnormality consisting
of bronchiectasis and localized atelectasis. The radiographic abnormality is ...
http://www.med.yale.edu/intmed/cardio/imaging/cases/atelecta...
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1focus of disease in the middle lobeAlison Gaunt
5focus of lung lesion(s) in the middle lobeHenry Liu
4 +1pneumopathy of the middle lobe
Alis?
4focal pneumopathy in middle lobe
mangordi
4presence of pneumopathy of the median lobus
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presence of pneumopathy of the median lobus


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : médecine


1 / 1

pneumopathy pneumopathie n. f.

Déf. :
Terme général englobant toutes les maladies du poumon.

[Office de la langue française, 1990]

ET

Domaine(s) : médecine


1 / 2

lobus

Autre langue
lobus
lobe n. m.

Déf. :
Portion d'un viscère nettement individualisée, soit par des incisures plus ou moins profondes, soit par une vascularisation ou une physiologie propre.



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pneumopathy of the middle lobe


Explanation:
not sure about foyer

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: foyer = site, but not necessary here
4 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focus of disease in the middle lobe


Explanation:
Anything ending in "-pathie" is often rendered in medical EN as "disease" (of whatever body area)rather than the equivalent Greek word ending in "-pathy". "Foyer" = focus (Dorland: chief centre of a morbid process).

Alison Gaunt
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: sounds like English, not Franglais
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
focus of lung lesion(s) in the middle lobe


Explanation:
There is no equivalent of the word "pneumopathie" in English. It is either lung disease of lung lesion(s). Particularly in the case of radiology san results, the convention is to use "lesion"


    New Zealand Medical Practitioner currently working in CHU Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focal pneumopathy in middle lobe


Explanation:
... This radiograph displays much more subtle right middle lobe abnormality consisting
of bronchiectasis and localized atelectasis. The radiographic abnormality is ...
http://www.med.yale.edu/intmed/cardio/imaging/cases/atelecta...


    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105