KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

vésicule biliaire alithiasique, à paroi fine

English translation: thin walled acalculous gallbladder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vésicule biliaire alithiasique, à paroi fine
English translation:thin walled acalculous gallbladder
Entered by: mangordi

13:13 Feb 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: vésicule biliaire alithiasique, à paroi fine
abdominal scan
lsantorini
thin walled acalculous gallbladder
Explanation:
normal appearence of a gallbladder in ultrasound...

take a look to this reference of a pathologic gallbladder:
... A grossly distended thin-walled gallbladder measuring over ... an acute, emphysematous,
acalculous cholecystitis in a ... liver (and gallbladder), and clinical ...
http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2817.htm
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thin walled acalculous gallbladder
mangordi
4thin-walled biliary alithiasic blister
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4alithiasic bladder with thin walls
VRN


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alithiasic bladder with thin walls


Explanation:
Medicine terms

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thin-walled biliary alithiasic blister


Explanation:
* vésicule = (small) blister

Ref.:
"... affected. Cutaneous anthrax starts as a small bump or papule, then becomes a vesicule
or small blister and progresses to a black nectotic ulcer. Swelling and ..."

www.drpribut.com/sports/anthrax_sp2.htm

Ann. Medit. Burns Club - vol. VI - n ... fits the LED position and a blister caused by
the pressure exerted by ... de la sonde on a trouvé une vésicule de 1,5 x 2 cin ...

www.medbc.com/annals/review/vol_6/num_1/text/vol6n1p41.htm

* biliaire = biliary

Ref.:

No: 0238 biliary

English: To the English dictionary
Technical term: biliary
Popular term: bile-related

French:
Technical term: biliaire
Popular term: qui se rapporte à la bile

http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/multi024.html#023...

* alithiasique = alithiasic

Ref.:

"... or bleeding by missed lesion of viscera out of the pelvis, fat embolism, digestive
bleeding by stress ulcers, alithiasic cholecystitis pulmonary embolism..."

www-cdu.dc.med.unipi.it/ECTC/epelvit.htm

and:

* à paroi fine= thin-walled

Ref.:

... blister Medicine. a thin-walled swelling on the skin containing watery matter
or serum, often caused by a burn or rubbing. Metallurgy. a subsurface ...

www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/1/3/5/8/1358000.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mangordi: look down please...
1 hr

agree  Guereau: A mon avis (non autorisé toutefois) "alithiasique" est bon car signifiant "sans calcul"
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thin walled acalculous gallbladder


Explanation:
normal appearence of a gallbladder in ultrasound...

take a look to this reference of a pathologic gallbladder:
... A grossly distended thin-walled gallbladder measuring over ... an acute, emphysematous,
acalculous cholecystitis in a ... liver (and gallbladder), and clinical ...
http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2817.htm



    see above
    I'm a doctor
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: I will not argue with you - if you're sure, who am I to contradict :)
7 mins
  -> Ok, cher Evert, c'est du jargon medical!...:-)