KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

panaris et phlegmon des gaines

English translation: sheath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gaine
English translation:sheath
Entered by: Stella Woods

01:35 Feb 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: panaris et phlegmon des gaines
medical school curriculum. The word I am having problems with is 'gaine' It seems to mean sheath, but where in the body I don't know.
Stella Woods
digital sheath
Explanation:
short "fiche" on panaris et phlegmon de gaines + anatomical pathology below:

http://www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/orthopedie/polyortho/POLY....

(I'll also try putting it on the clickable line, hope it's working now).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 09:11:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, the clickable lines still don\'t work! HENRY....
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4digital sheath
Parrot
4sheaths
Steven Geller
4Panaris: (Panaricium)ý
ALI DJEBLI
4 -1gaine = vagina (lat.)
swisstell


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gaine = vagina (lat.)


Explanation:
that's what a very worn Larousse tells me. Sorry. Further Larousse elaborations: gaine aponevrotique, aponevrose qui enveloppe un muscle. Gaine tendineuse, membrane qui recouvre les tendons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 02:23:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phlegmon et panaris are both a type of inflammations

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: gaines = nerve or muscle sheaths
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panaris: (Panaricium)ý


Explanation:
Just some clarification that you might find useful.

Panaris: (Panaricium)ý
Nom générique donné à toutes les inflammations aigues des doigts, quelles que soit leur ýnature, leur étendue et leur profondeur.ý
Phlegmon: inflammation du tissu conjonctif superficiel ou profond périviscéral.ý


ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheaths


Explanation:
This is what it means [from the Dictionnaire de l'Académie Française - 9è ed - Tome 1

1. ANAT. Enveloppe souple qui entoure un nerf, un muscle, un organe. Spécialt. NEUROLOGIE. Structure cellulaire qui entoure certains axones et les isole du milieu extérieur.

gaines = sheaths, as in these examples...

Catégorie: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Neuromuscular Junction Diseases

FEMORAL NERVE BLOCK -
... within a sheath. From just outside the psoas muscle, the nerve is encased in a sheath
that is continuous as far as just below inguinal ligament. This allows ...
www.anes.ccf.org:8080/pilot/ortho/femnerve.htm

AXILLARY BRACHIAL PLEXUS BLOCK -
... of the pectoralis minor muscle, the first terminal branches ... For an extensor tendon
sheath release of the thumb, the radial nerve is most important, and ...
www.anes.ccf.org:8080/pilot/ortho/axillary.htm



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digital sheath


Explanation:
short "fiche" on panaris et phlegmon de gaines + anatomical pathology below:

http://www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/orthopedie/polyortho/POLY....

(I'll also try putting it on the clickable line, hope it's working now).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 09:11:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, the clickable lines still don\'t work! HENRY....


    Reference: http://www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/orthopedie/polyortho/POLY....
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
thanks