KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

poorly written French

English translation: dues aux lésions réversibles, généralement en un mois, des cellules...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poorly written French
English translation:dues aux lésions réversibles, généralement en un mois, des cellules...
Entered by: DPolice

15:44 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: poorly written French
I am translating a document about the medical effects of exposure to uranium. Unfortunately, it is quite poorly written. The writer often fails to use commas or periods. I would like help in interpreting the following phrase (the confusing part is between asterisks):
on retrouve des manifestations rénales de type: albuminurie, protéinurie, élévation de l'urée sanguine du [sic]*aux lésions réversibles généralement en 1 mois des lésions des cellules tubulaires proximales.*
Do you think there should be a comma after "mois," making the second set of lesions just another example of "manifestations rénales"? Or is there some connection between these lesions and the reversible lesions?
Thanks!
Jeanne Zang
United States
dues aux lésions réversibles, généralement en un mois, des cellules...
Explanation:
ce sont les lésions des cellules qui sont réversibles (généralement en un mois) En anglais on utiliserait des tirets:

- generally within a month -
the second "lésions" is apparently redundant.
Caveat: I am no doctor!
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks! The grammar throughout this document was a mess- but your suggestion seems to make sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dues aux lésions réversibles, généralement en un mois, des cellules...DPolice
3You're probably right...
Gillian Hargreaves
3Indeed!Anna Beria
3lesions on the proximal tubule are generally healed after one monthccoulen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lesions on the proximal tubule are generally healed after one month


Explanation:
I don't understand what you mean by [sic], but I would interpret it as we find renal manifestations including albuminuria, proteinuria, and 'blood in urine' [maybe] due to lesions in cells of the proximal tubules. These lesions are generally healed within a month.
That's my best guess.

ccoulen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: both "elevation" and "uree" are feminine. So, whatever the meaning, it should be "due"
15 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dues aux lésions réversibles, généralement en un mois, des cellules...


Explanation:
ce sont les lésions des cellules qui sont réversibles (généralement en un mois) En anglais on utiliserait des tirets:

- generally within a month -
the second "lésions" is apparently redundant.
Caveat: I am no doctor!

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks! The grammar throughout this document was a mess- but your suggestion seems to make sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: the reversible lesions are the same tubular proximal cell lesions. I suggest: ...due to the lesions, reversible generally in one month, of the tubular proximal cells.
25 mins

agree  fcl: même lecture but same caveat.
52 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Guereau: Pas besoin d'être MD pour être d'accord.
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indeed!


Explanation:
Try this:

on retrouve des manifestations rénales de type: albuminurie, protéinurie, élévation de l\'urée sanguine due *aux lésions réversibles, généralement en 1 mois, des cellules tubulaires proximales.*

The latter are \"proximal tubular cells\" and they are in the kidneys. Have a look at these two sites. The first is Russian but the English seems ok (needs Adobe Acrobat, though). The second is US English and more approachable.

Now all we need is an expert that can confirm that it makes sense like this!


    Reference: http://www.maik.rssi.ru/abstract/evolbp/0/evolbp0334_abstrac...
    Reference: http://www.nephrologychannel.com/atn/
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You're probably right...


Explanation:
It's tempting to think that "des lésions des cellules tubulaires proximales" is another item in the list following the colon and should therefore be preceded by a colon. If it was dependent on "du [sic]" then presumably it should be "aux lésions des cellules tubulaires proximales". I can't think of any way of making a GRAMMATICAL connection between the two types of lesions (and my medical knowledge is not sufficient to know whether there could be a medical connection).

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575