KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

mouchoir

English translation: You're right


23:47 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: mouchoir
This appears in a chart of radiotoxicological effects of uranium. The other items in the category are: urine immédiate, urine complémentaire, selles, plaies. My guess is that "mouchoirs" refers to nasal excretions. Is this right? Thanks!
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:You're right
Explanation:
I'm sorry that I don't know the translation, but this confirms your guess

edpage C-1

Ces prélèvements sont réalisés sur des "drapeaux" et des mouchoirs.

Analyse sur prélèvement de mucus nasal : recherche d'une contamination Alpha et/ou Béta en contrôle ou après un incident.

Analyse de mouchoir : recherche d'une contamination Alpha et/ou Beta, si le prélèvement nasal est positif.

Ces deux types d'analyses ne sont que des "indicateurs".

http://www-cad.cea.fr/labm/pn.htm

Tuberculose - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 7. MESURES PREVENTIVES POUR LA TUBERCULOSE AU LABORATOIRE DE MICROBIOLOGIE. ... le nez
correctement au moyen d’un mouchoir en papier, pour capter les gouttelettes ...
www.health.fgov.be/CSH_HGR/Francais/ Brochures/TUBERCULOFR.html

un seul document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Lorsqu’un laboratoire abrite des sources de rayonnements ionisants, des ... laver le
visage. Faire moucher (garder le mouchoir et le faire contrôler), et laver ...
www.sdv.fr/aimt67/dossier/risquebio2.htm - 36k -








Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"handkerchief"xxxCHENOUMI
4 +2You're right
Claudia Iglesias
4 +1No It cannot be "mouchure"
Thierry LOTTE
5moucher
Claudia Esteve
3 +2Could it be "mouchure"?Anna Beria
4Nasal secretions ?ccoulen
4 -1handkerchief
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"handkerchief"


Explanation:
1) if it's in cotton
2) "tissue" or "Kleenex" if it's made of paper.

Voila!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 23:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans la marine, on utilise \"stern out-boat\".
Déf. :
Construction en bois; nom donné aux plus grands bordages qui se placent à la fesse du navire; ils vont en diminuant de largeur.

Référence: GDT

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBBW,linguist
8 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  Anna Beria: Sorry, but how does this fit in with the rest of the list?!
31 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
48 mins
  -> Merci Thierry.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
handkerchief


Explanation:
I believe you are right. Therefore: handkerchief.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: It would be good to see some evidence for this choice...
31 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Could it be "mouchure"?


Explanation:
Once again, I can only say that in a technical test such as this, you need specialist knowledge, not more or less well-informed guesses. I am slightly alarmed at the extent to which you seem to rely on help with this translation, simply because it seems to me that not enough experts are at hand to help!

I have done some searching but cannot find a single site where "handkerchiefs" appear together with the radiological effects of uranium exposure, which appear to be mostly kidney and lung problems.

Apologies to Massimo, again!, for chosing the wrong line: I meant, of course, neutral.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins
  -> Thanks Thierry, I feel I'm fighting a losing battle here!

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: "Mochure" sounds more like it - nasal discharge
9 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moucher


Explanation:
Sorry, but the idea of relating urine et selles to hankies doesn't make any sense to me. Could we be dealing with a typo? What i found that might help is definition number 2 of "moucher" in the Petit Robert, which is "Rejeter par le nez" as in Moucher du sang (saigner du nez or nosebleed) therefore, you would be right, it would be something as nasal discharge or excretions, but definitely not a handkerchief.
Hope it helps
Claudia


    Le Petit Robert
Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No It cannot be "mouchure"


Explanation:
I made a mistake handling my keyboard

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: :=)
4 hrs

neutral  Anna Beria: And why not? It could be that the uranium contamination can be detected in nasal discharge?
8 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You're right


Explanation:
I'm sorry that I don't know the translation, but this confirms your guess

edpage C-1

Ces prélèvements sont réalisés sur des "drapeaux" et des mouchoirs.

Analyse sur prélèvement de mucus nasal : recherche d'une contamination Alpha et/ou Béta en contrôle ou après un incident.

Analyse de mouchoir : recherche d'une contamination Alpha et/ou Beta, si le prélèvement nasal est positif.

Ces deux types d'analyses ne sont que des "indicateurs".

http://www-cad.cea.fr/labm/pn.htm

Tuberculose - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 7. MESURES PREVENTIVES POUR LA TUBERCULOSE AU LABORATOIRE DE MICROBIOLOGIE. ... le nez
correctement au moyen d’un mouchoir en papier, pour capter les gouttelettes ...
www.health.fgov.be/CSH_HGR/Francais/ Brochures/TUBERCULOFR.html

un seul document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Lorsqu’un laboratoire abrite des sources de rayonnements ionisants, des ... laver le
visage. Faire moucher (garder le mouchoir et le faire contrôler), et laver ...
www.sdv.fr/aimt67/dossier/risquebio2.htm - 36k -










Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nasal secretions ?


Explanation:
Direct translation of mouchoir is hankerchief/Kleenex/ nose whipe etc. But in the medical terms it may imply a nasal swab or secretions??

ccoulen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3