KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

engelure

English translation: chilblain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engelure
English translation:chilblain

11:48 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / disease
French term or phrase: engelure
dermatologie
philip aertgeerts
chilblain
Explanation:
Chilblain is a nonfreezing cold injury which, while painful, causes
little or no permanent impairment. It appears as red, swollen ...

www.usariem.army.mil/depcold/cold10.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chilblain
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1chapped skin
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chilblain


Explanation:
Chilblain is a nonfreezing cold injury which, while painful, causes
little or no permanent impairment. It appears as red, swollen ...

www.usariem.army.mil/depcold/cold10.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C Greene
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapped skin


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 11:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, also chillblain is correct: see www.dr-belair.com/Translation/dc-derm-fr.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 11:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, also chillblain is correct: see www.dr-belair.com/Translation/dc-derm-fr.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 11:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(but chilblain seems to be more frequent with a single \"l\")


    Reference: http://www.dr-belair.com/Translation/dc-derm-eng.htm
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min