KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

embase and OF

English translation: hub; manufacturing order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:embase ; OF
English translation:hub; manufacturing order
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:59 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / stents
French term or phrase: embase and OF
Embase could be neck or base. I haven't got a clear enough picture of what is goin here (and what's OF?): "Sortir du blister le cathéter du diamètre et de la longueur voulus et vérifier que l’inscription sur l’embase ainsi que le numéro de lot correspondent à ceux spécifiés dans l’OF"
Kajuco
United Kingdom
hub; manufacturing order
Explanation:
Don't have enough context to know whether the particular medical situation corresponds to this term, but it's what Termium has, in a medical context; it is also related to hypodermic needles, which is the context I find it in, when I do a Google search with some of your other key words. See, for instance,
www.lsmedical.fr/pro/9_aiguille.php

-------------------

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Medical Instruments and Devices
Subject Field(s)  – Instruments et appareillage médicaux
hub Source CORRECT
embout Source CORRECT, MASC embase Source CORRECT, FEM DEF – The enlarged base by which a hollow needle (as for
hypodermic) may be attached to a syringe or other device. Source

CONT – En 1925, Becton-Dickinson inventait un procédé nouveau de fixation de l'aiguille à la seringue grâce à un
épaulement qui termine l'embout de l'aiguille et qui permet de visser celle-ci à l'intérieur d'un embout de
seringue fileté. Ce dispositif fut dénommé Luer-Lok [...] Source
1996-09-05
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

"OF" = ordre de fabrication / manufacturing order. From LGDT:

Domaine(s) gestion gestion des opérations et de la production
manufacturing order (a)
A document or group of punched cards conveying authority for the manufacture of specified parts or products in specified quantities. The manufacturing order sometimes also shows the date when the job must be completed and sometimes shows due dates for each individual operation that have been assigned by the scheduler. (a)
Synonyme(s):
fabrication order (b)
Voir aussi: assembly order manufacturing release

ordre de fabrication n m (cde)
terme tiré d'un ouvrage recommandé par l'Office de la langue française
Document indiquant au service de fabrication de mettre à disposition telle quantité de tel produit pour telle date. (f)
Abréviation(s): OF (g)
terme tiré d'un ouvrage recommandé par l'Office de la langue française
[Office de la langue française, 1981]
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hub; manufacturing order
Yolanda Broad
4base
Alfarero


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base


Explanation:
for OF, please extend the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it was only an idea

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hub; manufacturing order


Explanation:
Don't have enough context to know whether the particular medical situation corresponds to this term, but it's what Termium has, in a medical context; it is also related to hypodermic needles, which is the context I find it in, when I do a Google search with some of your other key words. See, for instance,
www.lsmedical.fr/pro/9_aiguille.php

-------------------

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Medical Instruments and Devices
Subject Field(s)  – Instruments et appareillage médicaux
hub Source CORRECT
embout Source CORRECT, MASC embase Source CORRECT, FEM DEF – The enlarged base by which a hollow needle (as for
hypodermic) may be attached to a syringe or other device. Source

CONT – En 1925, Becton-Dickinson inventait un procédé nouveau de fixation de l'aiguille à la seringue grâce à un
épaulement qui termine l'embout de l'aiguille et qui permet de visser celle-ci à l'intérieur d'un embout de
seringue fileté. Ce dispositif fut dénommé Luer-Lok [...] Source
1996-09-05
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

"OF" = ordre de fabrication / manufacturing order. From LGDT:

Domaine(s) gestion gestion des opérations et de la production
manufacturing order (a)
A document or group of punched cards conveying authority for the manufacture of specified parts or products in specified quantities. The manufacturing order sometimes also shows the date when the job must be completed and sometimes shows due dates for each individual operation that have been assigned by the scheduler. (a)
Synonyme(s):
fabrication order (b)
Voir aussi: assembly order manufacturing release

ordre de fabrication n m (cde)
terme tiré d'un ouvrage recommandé par l'Office de la langue française
Document indiquant au service de fabrication de mettre à disposition telle quantité de tel produit pour telle date. (f)
Abréviation(s): OF (g)
terme tiré d'un ouvrage recommandé par l'Office de la langue française
[Office de la langue française, 1981]



    Termium & Le grand dico termino
    Google: www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=+clients%2C+fournisseurs+et+%22OF%22
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: OF-Ordre de fabrication- seems like the most logical and most fitting here.
2 hrs
  -> I appreciate the confirmation: it's good to hear from someone who specializes in this field.